Infrastructure Engineering 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Infrastructure Engineering Paper 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Infrastructure Engineering

Q1. For given water content, workability decreases if the concrete aggregates contain an excess of
a) Flat particles
b) Elongated particles
c) Flaky particles
d) All the above

Q2. For ensuring quality of concrete, use
a) Single sized aggregates
b) Two sized aggregate
c) Graded aggregates
d) Coarse aggregates

Q3. The risk of segregation is more for
a) Wetter mix
b) Larger proportion of maximum size aggregate
c) Coarser grading
d) All the above

Q4. After casting, an ordinary cement concrete on drying
a) Expands
b) Mix
c) Shrinks
d) None of these

Q5. The standard sand now a day’s used in India, is obtained from
a) Jullundur (Punjab)
b) Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh)
c) Ennore (Madras)
d) Cuttack (Orissa)

Q6. Proper proportioning of concrete, ensures
a) Desired strength and workability
b) Desired durability
c) Resistance to water
d) All the above

Q7. The bulk density of aggregates does not depend upon:
a) Specific gravity of aggregates
b) Grading of aggregates
c) Size and shape of the container
d) None of these

Q8. Curing
a) Reduces the shrinkage of concrete
b) Preserves the properties of concrete
c) Prevents the loss of water by evaporation
d) All of the above

Q9. Construction joints are provided
a) Where b.m. and s.f. are small
b) Where the member is supported by other member
c) In concrete wall at sill level of windows
d) All the above

Q10. The increased cohesiveness of concrete makes it
a) Less liable to segregation
b) More liable to segregation
c) More liable to bleeding
d) None of these

Q11. The ratio of the length to breadth of a wooden float, is
a) 4.5
b) 5.5
c) 6.5
d) 7.5
e) 8.5

Q12. The commonly used material in the manufacture of cement is
a) Sand stone
b) Slate
c) Lime stone
d) Graphite

Q13. For the construction of cement concrete floor, the maximum permissible size of aggregate, is
a) 4 mm
b) 8 mm
c) 10 mm
d) 12 mm

Q14. The process of proper and accurate measurement of concrete ingredients for
uniformity of proportion, is known
a) Grading
b) Mixing
c) Batching
d) None of these

Q15. Transport of concrete by pumps, is done for a distance of
a) 200 m
b) 300 m
c) 400 m
d) None of these

Q16. Slump test is done for
a) Clay
b) Sand
c) Lime
d) Concrete

Q17. The high strength of rapid hardening cement at early stage, is due to its
a) Finer grinding
b) Burning at high temperature
c) Increased lime cement
d) Higher content of tricalcium

Q18. Concrete mainly consists of
a) Aggregates
b) Admixture
c) Water
d) All the above

Q19. Vicat’s apparatus is used for
a) Fineness test
b) Consistency test
c) Setting time test
d) Soundness test

Q20. The rock which is not calcareous is:
a) Lime stone
b) Chalk
c) Laterite
d) None of these

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Infrastructure Engineering

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c