Infrastructure Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Infrastructure Engineering Paper 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Infrastructure Engineering

Q1. Which one of the following statements is not correct for heading and benching method of tunnelling?
a) Drilling and mucking can be done simultaneously
b) Benching provides a platform for working on heading
c) Removal of muck from the heading is very easy
d) None of these

Q2. The difference of heights of the tunnels above rail tops of bg and mg tracks is kept
a) 0.30 m
b) 0.45 m
c) 0.60 m
d) 0.75 m

Q3. In case of drift method of tunnelling, the drift may be excavated at
a) The bottom
b) The top
c) The side
d) All of the above

Q4. A tunnel is found more advantageous as compared to the alternate routes because it:
a) Reduces the cost by reducing the route distance
b) Reduces the maintenance cost
c) Avoids interference with surface rights
d) All the above

Q5. For b.g. single track railway, the height of the tunnel above top of rails should be
a) 5.5 m to 5.8 m
b) 5.8 m to 6.2 m
c) 6.7 m to 7.3 m
d) 7.3 m to 7.5 m

Q6. For tunnels exceeding 300 m in length, the grade should be provided below
a) 50% of the ruling gradient
b) 60% of the ruling gradient
c) 75% of the ruling gradient
d) 80% of the ruling gradient

Q7. The method of draining in the tunnels, is generally known as
a) Fore drainage
b) Dewatering
c) Permanent drainage
d) All of the above

Q8. Pick up the correct statement from the following during tunnel excavation,

a) Oxygen should not be less than 19.5%
b) Carbon dioxide should not be more than 0.5%
c) Hydrogen sulphide should not be more than 0.001%
d) All of the above

Q9. To attain the required shape of the tunnel section, we use:
a) Easers
b) Trimmers
c) Cut holes
d) Chisels

Q10. The most commonly adopted pattern of cut holes is :
a) Pyramid cut
b) Fan cut
c) V-cut
d) All the above

Q11. Which one of the following linings is suitable for shield driven tunnels particularly in the subaqueous regions?
a) Stone lining
b) Timber line
c) Cast iron lining
d) Concrete lining

Q12. In case of railways,
a) A detour round the hill is preferred
b) A open cut is preferred
c) Tunnelling is preferred
d) All the above

Q13. Pick up the mechanical ventilation method used for tunnels from the following:
a) Blowing fresh air by ducts to the face of tunnel
b) Exhausting foul air by ducts from the face of the tunnel and permitting fresh air
through the tunnel
c) Blowing fresh air and exhausting foul air by ducts
d) All the above

Q14. For highways, tunnelling is preferred to if the open cut exceeds:
a) 10 metres depth
b) 15 metres depth
c) 20 metres depth
d) 25 metres depth

Q15. The following operations are required for tunnelling in rocky terrain:
1. Removing the foul gases
2. Marking the tunnel profile
3. Setting up and drilling
4. Checking misfire
5. Mucking
The correct sequence is:
a) 1 2 3 4 5
b) 2 3 5 4 1
c) 4 2 1 3 5
d) 2 3 1 4 5

Q16. The advantages of providing a pair of tunnels as compared to only one large highway tunnel are:
a) Avoidance of head on collisions
b) Provision of separate exit and entrance of two traffic streams
c) Facility in carrying out repairs
d) All the above

Q17. Which one of the following statements is not correct in respect of setting of an inclined tunnel?
a) The alignment is fixed from upper/lower apex point.
b) The level of the invert at the heading is marked by a tape.
c) Reference points are constructed on the roof of tunnels
d) None the above

Q18. Fore poling method is generally adopted for tunnelling in:
a) Soft ground
b) Firm ground
c) Running ground
d) None of these

Q19. Concrete lining is provided concurrently with the driving operation in case of
a) Rock terrain
b) Soft rock
c) Running soil
d) None of these

Q20. Which one of the following methods is generally used for the layout of the muck-car tracks?
a) The grass hopper method
b) Passing track method
c) The cherry picker
d) All the above

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Infrastructure Engineering

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d