Infrastructure Engineering 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Infrastructure Engineering Paper 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Infrastructure Engineering

Q1. According to the recommendations of international navigational congress in 1912, the ratio of length to width at the entrance for cargo vessels is
a) 5.5 and 6.0 to 1
b) 6.2 and 6.8 to 1
c) 7.4 and 7.8 to 1
d) 8.2 and 8.5 to 1

Q2. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) An artificial barrier which makes the enclosed area safe for anchorage of ships, is
known as break water
b) The break water whose inside is used as a platform for loading and unloading is
called a mole
c) The length of the quay wall is governed by the length of the largest vessel likely to be berthed
d) All the above

Q3. Buoys which support the cables to which vessels are attached are of
a) Drum
b) Pear shaped
c) Spherical shape
d) All of these

Q4. The beach is built:
a) With largest material locally available to the waves
b) With large material locally available to the waves
c) With fine material locally available to the waves
d) With finest material locally available to the waves

Q5. Flow of air from one place to the other is caused due to
a) The sum of elevation
b) Pressure head
c) Velocity head
d) All of the above

Q6. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) For nautical purposes, low water level is generally referred to by the navigators
b) The depth of the bed of the sea from the surface of water is called sounding
c) The contour lines on the bed of a water body are called fathoms
d) All the above

Q7. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The direction of the littoral drift depends upon the direction of the wave with
respect to the coastline
b) The direction of a river opening to the sea determines the direction of no littoral drift
c) Harbour in the path of littoral drift is not constructed to avoid a build up of sand on one side and erosion on the other
d) All of the above

Q8. A low wall built out into the sea more or less perpendicular to the coast line, to resist the travel of sand and shingle along a beach, is called
a) Break water
b) Break wall
c) Groins
d) Shore wall

Q9. At a place the shore line is along north west-south east. The wind is blowing from the north. The littoral drift will be along
a) South east
b) South
c) South west
d) West

Q10. According to the recommendations of international navigational congress in 1912, the ratio of length to width at the entrance for passenger vessels is :
a) 7.25 to 1
b) 7.80 to 1
c) 8.11 to 1
d) 8.44 to 1

Q11. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The operation of removing material from the sea or river bed is known as
b) Dredging
c) Digging
d) None of these

Q12. Littoral drift
a) Is the raised line of sand, parallel to the sea coast
b) Is the slow movement of surface water at sea caused by the wind
c) Is a current parallel to the shore, caused due to tangential component of the wind
d) Is a current perpendicular to the shore line caused due to wind

Q13. The heaviest line is used to democrate
a) The low water line
b) The high water line
c) The limit of swamps
d) The direction of current

Q14. Pick up the correct statement function following:
a) The coarse material which has a smaller angle of repose, causes a steeper beach
slope
b) The coarse material which has a greater angle of repose, causes a steeper beach
slope
c) The flattening out of the beach is caused due to the movement of small and uniform particles leeward.
d) Both (b) and (c)

Q15. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The regular periodic rise and fall of the surface of the sea, is called tide.
b) The average difference in water level between high tide and low tide at a place, is
called tidal range
c) The movement of water caused by the action of tide, is called a tidal current
d) All of the above

Q16. Depth of borings for soil investigation, is generally kept below low water level
a) 30 m
b) 35 m
c) 45 m
d) 40 m

Q17. Which one of the following land marks on the coast line must be depicted on hydro graphic maps?
a) Shore line
b) Light houses
c) Church spires
d) All the above

Q18. A lead line or sounding line
a) Should be soaked in water for about one hour prior to taking soundings
b) Is adjusted at regular interval
c) Is generally used for depths exceeding 6 m
d) All the above

Q19. The smoothened surface of the front face of the guay walls, is known as fending which is made of
a) Granite stone
b) Timber
c) Steel
d) All the above

Q20. Which one of the following statements is not relevant to hydrographical survey:
a) Establishment of horizontal control points on the shore
b) Determination of the sea bed profile
c) Depicting the irregularities in the shore line, islands and projecting rocks
d) None of these

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Infrastructure Engineering

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d