Infrastructure Engineering 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Infrastructure Engineering Paper 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Infrastructure Engineering

Q1. Pick up the element of the cost from the following:
a) Direct material
b) Direct labour
c) Over head
d) All of these

Q2. Both architect and engineer make use of the cost estimate of the project:
a) For site selection
b) For designing of the project
c) For choosing alternatives
d) All of these

Q3. 1 kg wt in gravitational unit equals
a) 8.9 n in si system
b) 9.8 n in si system
c) 4.5 n in si system
d) 5.4 n in si system

Q4. The basic quantity in the international system of units, is
a) Time and temperature
b) Mole and light intensity
c) Electric current
d) All the above

Q5. The solid angles are measured in
a) Degrees
b) Grades
c) Radians
d) Steradians

Q6. Buoys which support the cables to which vessels are attached are of
a) Drum
b) Pear shaped
c) Spherical shape
d) All of these

Q7. The width of the entrances of the harbours is restricted to
a) 100 m
b) 125 m
c) 150 m
d) 180 m

Q8. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The Mediterranean sea is considered to be a huge harbour
b) The caspean sea is considered to be a big harbour
c) The red sea is considered to be harbour
d) None of the above

Q9. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The mediterranean sea is considered to be a huge harbour
b) The caspean sea is considered to be a big harbour
c) The red sea is considered to be harbour
d) None of the above

Q10. For hauling muck from the tunnel, the following type of muck-car is used:
a) Balle-ship
b) Side dump car
c) U-bottom
d) All of these

Q11. An overhead track on a large truss frame is required in case of car changer by
a) The grass hopper method
b) The passing track method
c) California crossing method
d) Dixon conveyor method

Q12. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The topographical maps of the survey of India are useful in the mountainous region for tunnelling.
b) The height point on the ridge is fixed with the help of reciprocal ranging
c) The accuracy of 1 in 10, 000 is required for planimetric control
d) 1 second theodolite is used for angular measurement to achieve an angular error of 15 n where n is number of angles
e) All the above

Q13. The length of the needle beam used in needle beam method of tunnelling is usually
a) 2 m to 4 m
b) 2.5 m to 6 m
c) 4 m to 7 m
d) 5 m to 6 m

Q14. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The maritime structures should be designed to withstand wave motion of air
b) The wind vortex results in conical depression in the air surface
c) A tube of air rotating at hundreds of kilometres per hour forms a tornado
d) All of the above

Q15. The floating mooring does not require
a) Cables
b) Anchors
c) Bollard
d) Buoy

Q16. Location of soundings by two angles from the shore requires establishing
a) One range line parallel to shore
b) One range line perpendicular to shore
c) Two range lines mutually perpendicular
d) No range line

Q17. The variation of atmospheric potential is caused due to :
a) Difference in temperature over the surface of the earth
b) Change in the density of air
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Q18. Location of soundings by range and one angle is done by the surveyor
a) On the shore
b) On the boat
c) On the shore or on the boat
d) None of the above

Q19. For large vessels, the buoys are strengthened by connecting it to a number of anchors having
a) Four legged mooring
b) All of these
c) Two legged mooring
d) Three legged mooring

Q20. A dock:
a) Is an artificial basin for vessels where the variation of water in the shore does not
affect the level of water
b) Is provided with a dock gate
c) Is provided with an arrangement to pump out water when required
d) All the above

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Infrastructure Engineering

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: e

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d