Project Management and Engineering Economics 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Project Management and Engineering Economics 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Project Management and Engineering Economics

Q1. Final technical authority of a project lies with?
a) Assistant Engineer
b) Executive Engineer
c) Superintending Engineer
d) Chief Engineer

Q2. Military organisation is known as?
a) Line organisation
b) Line and staff organisation
c) Functional organisation
d) None of these

Q3. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following?
a) The activity is the time consuming part of a project
b) The beginning and end of a job, are called events
c) The activity which consumes maximum time, is called a node
d) Logically and sequentially connected activities and events form a network

Q4. Various activities of a project, are shown on bar charts by?
a) Vertical lines
b) Horizontal lines
c) Dots
d) Crosses

Q5. Construction team means?
a) An engineer
b) An architect
c) An owner
d) All the above

Q6. A construction schedule is prepared after collecting?
a) Number of operations
b) Output of labour
c) Output of machinery
d) All the above

Q7. Site order book is used for recording?
a) Instructions by the executive engineers
b) Construction measurements
c) Issue of store equipments
d) Names of the casual labour

Q8. An Executive Engineer may have powers up to?
a) Rs. 25,000
b) Rs. 50,000
c) Rs. 100,000
d) Rs. 200,000

Q9. The main principle of an organisation, is?
a) Unity of command
b) Cohegency
c) Effective control at all levels
d) All the above

Q10. Works costing less than Rs. 20,000 are treated as?
a) Projects
b) Major projects
c) Minor projects
d) All the above

Q11. Modular co-ordination of construction means proper?
a) Planning
b) Designing
c) Execution
d) All the above

Q12. For the execution of a project, a contractor is?
a) A person
b) A firm
c) An agency
d) All the above

Q13. Railway projects are treated as?
a) Light construction
b) Heavy construction
c) Industrial construction
d) None of these

Q14. The main disadvantage of line organisation, is?
a) Rigid structure
b) Extraordinary delay in communications
c) Top level executions over work
d) All the above

Q15. The first stage of a construction, is?
a) Preparation of estimate
b) Survey of the site
c) Initiation of proposal
d) Preparation of tender

Q16. Residential buildings are treated as?
a) Light construction
b) Heavy construction
c) Industrial construction
d) Private construction

Q17. The main advantage of line organisation, is ?
a) Effective command and control
b) Defined responsibilities at all levels
c) Rigid discipline in the organisation
d) All the above

Q18. For completion of a project, the critical path of the network represents?
a) Minimum time
b) Maximum time
c) Maximum cost
d) Minimum cost

Q19. Power stations are generally treated as?
a) Light construction
b) Heavy construction
c) Industrial construction
d) Electrical construction

Q20. While filling the tender for any work, the contractor considers?
a) Site survey
b) Availability of construction materials
c) Availability of labour
d) All the above

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Project Management and Engineering Economics

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: d