Project Management and Engineering Economics 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Project Management and Engineering Economics 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Project Management and Engineering Economics

Q1. The performance of a specific task in CPM, is known?
a) Dummy
b) Event
c) Activity
d) Contract

Q2. Completion of an activity on CPM network diagram, is generally known?
a) Event
b) Node
c) Connector
d) All the above

Q3. A dummy activity?
a) Is artificially introduced
b) Is represented by a dotted line
c) Does not consume time
d) All the above

Q4. Time and progress chart of a construction, is also known as?
a) Bar chart
b) Gantt chart
c) Critical path method chart
d) All the above

Q5. Critical Path Net Work helps an engineer?
a) To concentrate his attention on critical activities
b) To divert the resources from non-critical advanced activities to critical activities
c) To be cautious for avoiding any delay in the critical activities to avoid delay of the
whole project
d) All the above

Q6. The time by which activity completion time can be delayed without affecting the start of succeeding activities, is known as?
a) Duration
b) Total flat
c) Free float
d) Interfering float

Q7. The artificial activity which indicates that an activity following it, cannot be started unless the preceding activity is complete, is known as?
a) Event
b) Free float
c) Dummy
d) Constant

Q8. Henry Gantt developed Bar charts for planning and scheduling of projects in?
a) 1880
b) 1900
c) 1940
d) 1950

Q9. The difference between the time avail-to do a job and the time required to do the job, is known as?
a) Event
b) Float
c) Duration
d) Constraint

Q10. Critical path method?
a) Is an improvement upon bar chart method
b) Provides a realistic approach to daily problems
c) Avoids delays which are very common in bar charts
d) All the above

Q11. CPM is?
a) Synthesising in concepts
b) Is built of activities oriented programme
c) Is based on time estimate
d) All the above

Q12. Critical path lies along the activities having total float?
a) Positive
b) Negative
c) Zero
d) Same

Q13. The estimated time required to perform an activity, is known as?
a) Event
b) Dummy
c) Duration
d) Float

Q14. The time which results in the leasi, possible construction cost of an activity, is known?
a) Normal time
b) Slow time
c) Crash time
d) Standard time

Q15. If the total float and duration of an activity are 5 and 10 days respectively, the particular activity can be?
a) Started 5 days later
b) Completed 5 days later
c) Performed at slower rate in 15 days
d) All the above

Q16. Bar charts are suitable for?
a) Minor works
b) Major works
c) Large projects
d) All the Above

Q17. The critical activity has?
a) Maximum float
b) Minimum float
c) Zero float
d) None of these

Q18. For completion of a project, the critical path of the network represents?
a) Minimum time
b) Maximum time
c) Maximum cost
d) Minimum cost

Q19. An event is indicated on the network by a number enclosed in?
a) A circle
b) A square
c) A triangle
d) All the above

Q20. Which one of the following represents an event?
a) Concrete cured
b) Fixing of door
c) Selecting sites
d) All the above

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Project Management and Engineering Economics

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a