Project Management and Engineering Economics 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Project Management and Engineering Economics 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Project Management and Engineering Economics

Q1. A construction schedule is prepared after collecting?
a) Number of operations
b) Output of labour
c) Output of machinery
d) All the above

Q2. The first stage of a construction, is?
a) Preparation of estimate
b) Survey of the site
c) Initiation of proposal
d) Preparation of tender

Q3. In CPM analysis?
a) Emphasis is given to activities
b) Uncertainties are not allowed
c) Activities are represented by arrows
d) All the above

Q4. A goiden rule for the procurement of construction stones, suggests?
a) 100% at the site
b) 67% at the site and 33% under procurement
c) 50% at the site and 50% under procurement
d) None of these

Q5. Frequency distribution curves?
a) Having a single lump, are called uninodal curves
b) If symmetrical, are called normal curves
c) If not symmetrical, are called skew curves
d) All the above

Q6. Pick up the element of the cost from the following?
a) Direct material
b) Direct labour
c) Over head
d) All of these

Q7. The sunk costs include?
a) A past expenditure
b) An unrecovered balance
c) An invested capital that cannot be retrieved
d) All of these

Q8. The ratio of current assests to current liabilities is known as?
a) Liquidity ratio
b) Current ratio
c) Debts ratio
d) None of these

Q9. The construction estimate of a project is used by?
a) The owner of the facility
b) The consulting architect/engineer
c) The contractor of the project
d) All of these

Q10. Probabilistic estimating of a construction project includes?
a) Labour
b) Productivity
c) Wage scale
d) All of these

Q11. The wages of supervisors and material handlers are charged as?
a) Over head
b) Direct labour cost
c) Indirect labour cost
d) None of these

Q12. A project construction cost estimate includes?
a) The labour and material cost
b) The equipment and over head cost
c) The profit of the contractor
d) All of these

Q13. Earnings per share are the most important ratio for?
a) Share holders
b) Banks
c) Company’s management
d) All of these

Q14. Project monitoring is required?
a) Before commencement of the project
b) During implementation of the project
c) After completion of the project
d) At any stage of the project deemed necessary

Q15. While designing a project by an engineer, ________should be taken into account to protect cultural heritage?
a) All possible alternates
b) No protection
c) Minimum protection
d) No care

Q16. Acquiring management and leadership skills are ______for a Professional Engineer?
a) Wastage of time
b) Not important
c) Highly important
d) Not necessary

Q17. Project feasibility report is aimed at?
a) Informing the people
b) Attracting the customer
c) Justifying the investment
d) Giving details of resources

Q18. Determining what resources and quantities will be used for the project is part of?
a) Cost budgeting
b) Cost estimating
c) Resource planning
d) Cost control

Q19. The estimate based on a detailed quantity survey and furnishes the most accurate and reliable estimate possible is known as?
a) Conceptual estimate
b) Definitive estimate
c) Probabilistic estimate
d) None of these

Q20. Ratio analysis of a construction firm is used for analysis by ?
a) Share holders
b) Firm’s management
c) Banks of the firm
d) All of these

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Project Management and Engineering Economics

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d