Project Management and Engineering Economics 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Project Management and Engineering Economics 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Project Management and Engineering Economics

Q1. In independent projects evaluation, results of internal rate of return and net present value lead to?
a) Cash flow decision
b) Cost decision
c) Same decisions
d) Different decisions

Q2. Projects which are mutually exclusive but different on scale of production or time of completion then
a) External return method
b) Net present value of method
c) Net future value method
d) Internal return method

Q3. Graph which is plotted for projected net present value and capital rates is called?
a) Net loss profile
b) Net gain profile
c) Net future value profile
d) Net present value profile

Q4. A point where profile of net present value crosses horizontal axis at plotted graph indicates project?
a) Costs
b) Cash flows
c) Internal rate of return
d) External rate of return

Q5. In capital budgeting, term of bond which has great sensitivity to interest rates is?
a) Long-term bonds
b) Short-term bonds
c) Internal term bonds
d) External term bonds

Q6. If an initial investment is $765000 and payback period is 4.5 years then increasing in future cash flow will be?
a) $5,645,000
b) $6,442,500
c) $3,442,500
d) $5,442,500

Q7. If net initial investment is $6850000 and uniform increases yearly cash flows is $2050000 then payback period will be?
a) 3.34 years
b) 4.34 years
c) 5.34 years
d) 6.34 years

Q8. Net initial investment is divided by uniform increasing in future cash flows to calculate?
a) Discounting period
b) Investment period
c) Payback period
d) Earning period

Q9. If payback period is 4 years and uniform increases in cash flows per year are $2750000 then net initial investment can be?
a) $10,511,000
b) $12,105,000
c) $1,100,000
d) $11,000,000

Q10. Method which calculates time to recoup initial investment of project in form of expected cash flows is classified as?
a) Net value cash flow method
b) Payback method
c) Single cash flow method
d) Lean cash flows methods

Q11. Which of the following are characteristics of B.E.P??
a) There is no loss and no profit to the firm
b) Total revenue is equal to total cost
c) Contribution is equal to fixed cost
d) All of the above

Q12. Which of the following are limitations of break-even analysis?
a) Static concept
b) Capital employed is taken into account
c) Limitation of non-linear behaviour of costs
d) Limitation of presence of perfect competition

Q13. Using equation method, Break-even point is calculated as?
a) Sales = Variable expenses + Fixed expenses + Profit
b) Sales = Variable expenses + Fixed expenses – Profit
c) Sales = Variable expenses – Fixed expenses + Profit
d) None of the above

Q14. Given selling price is Rs 20 per unit, variable cost is Rs 16 per unit contribution is?
a) Rs 1.25 per unit
b) Rs 4 per unit
c) Rs 0.8 per unit
d) None of the above

Q15. According to Economic Survey 2014-15, what is the JAM number trinity?
a) A mechanism for targeted and less distortive way of supporting poor
b) A balance between the budget deficit, revenue deficit and capital deficit
c) A balance between current account deficit, capital deficit and fiscal deficit
d) A fiscal policy having a short, medium and long term goals

Q16. According to Economic Survey 2014-15, “unconditional convergence” should be a desirable feature of a sector that can serve as engine of structural transformation. Unconditional convergence means?
a) High level of productivity
b) Faster productivity growth in higher productivity area
c) Faster productivity growth in lower productivity area
d) Both (a) and (b)

Q17. Which of the following is the administrative head of the ministry? Select correct option?
a) Minister
b) Advisor
c) Councelor
d) Secretary

Q18. Design of horizontal and vertical alignments, super-elevation, sight distance and grades, is worst affected by?
a) Width of the vehicle
b) Length of the vehicle
c) Height of the vehicle
d) Speed of the vehicle

Q19. Dado is usually provided in?
a) Dining halls
b) Bath rooms
c) Living rooms
d) Verandah

Q20. Pick up the correct statement from the following?
a) The eyepiece plays no part in defining the line of sight
b) The diaphragm plays no part in defining the line of sight
c) The optical centre of the objective plays no part in defining the line of sight
d) None of these

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Project Management and Engineering Economics

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a