Quantity Surveying Contracts and Tenders 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Quantity Surveying Contracts and Tenders 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Quantity Surveying, Contracts and Tenders

Q1. Pick up the item of work not included in the plinth area estimate?
a) Wall thickness
b) Room area
c) W.C. area
d) Courtyard area

Q2. Pick up the correct statement from the following?
a) The bent up bars at a support resist the negative bending moment
b) The bent up bars at a support resist the sharing force
c) The bending of bars near supports is generally at 45°
d) All the above

Q3. The brick work is measured in sq metre, in case of?
a) Honey comb brick work
b) Brick flat soling
c) Half brick walls or the partition
d) All the above

Q4. The height of the sink of wash basin above floor level is kept?
a) 60 cm
b) 70 cm
c) 75 cm to 80 cm
d) 80 cm

Q5. While preparing a detailed estimate?
a) Dimension should be measured correct to 0.01 m
b) Area should be measured correct to 0.01 sqm
c) Volume should be measured correct to 0.01cum
d) All the above

Q6. The item of the brick structure measured in sq.m is?
a) Reinforced brick work
b) Broken glass coping
c) Brick edging
d) Brick work in arches

Q7. The most reliable estimate is?
a) Detailed estimate
b) Preliminary estimate
c) Plinth area estimate
d) Cube rate estimate

Q8. The main factor to be considered while preparing a detailed estimate, is?
a) Quantity of the materials
b) Availability of materials
c) Transportation of materials
d) All the above

Q9. While estimating a reinforced cement structure, the omitted cover of concrete is assumed?
a) At the end of reinforcing bar, not less than 25 mm or twice the diameter of the bar
b) In thin slabs, 12 mm minimum or diameter of the bar whichever is more
c) For reinforcing longitudinal bar in a beam 25 mm minimum or diameter of the
largest bar which is more
d) All the above

Q10. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following?
a) Dimensions are measured to the nearest 0.01 m
b) Areas are measured to the nearest 0.01 sq.m
c) Cubic contents are measured to the nearest 0.1 cm m
d) Weights are measured to the nearest 0.001 tonnes

Q11. The measurement is not made in square metres in case of?
a) D.P.C. (Damp proof course)
b) Form works
c) Concrete Jaffries
d) R.C. Chhajja

Q12. According to ISI method of measurement, the order of the sequence is?
a) Length, breadth, height
b) Breadth, length, height
c) Height, length, breadth
d) None of these

Q13. The detention period in a septic tank is assumed?
a) 20 minutes
b) 25 minutes
c) 30 minutes
d) 40 minutes

Q14. For the construction of buildings, the subheads of the estimate are?
a) Earthwork, Concrete work, Brick work
b) Brickwork, Stone work, Roofing
c) Brickwork Flooring, Wood work, Steel work
d) All the above

Q15. The ‘centre line method’ is specially adopted for estimating?
a) Circular buildings
b) Hexagonal buildings
c) Octagonal buildings
d) All the above

Q16. Anti-siphonage pipe is connected to?
a) Main soil pipe
b) Bottom of P trap W.C
c) Top of P trap W.C
d) Side of water closet

Q17. Pick up the correct statement from the following?
a) Pointing is measured in sq.m
b) Plastering is measured in sq.m
c) Glazing is measured in sq.m
d) All the above

Q18. The floor area includes the area of the balcony up to?
a) 100%
b) 75%
c) 50%
d) 25%

Q19. According to Indian Standards Institute, the actual size of modular bricks is?
a) 23 cm x 11.5 cm x 7.5 cm
b) 25 cm x 13 cm x 7.5 cm
c) 19 cm x 9 cm x 9 cm
d) 20 cm x 10 cm x 10 cm

Q20. The unit of measurement is per quintal for the following?
a) Collapsible gates with rails
b) Rolling shutters
c) Expanded metal wire netting
d) M.S. reinforcement of R.C.C. works

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Quantity Surveying, Contracts and Tenders

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: d