Quantity Surveying Contracts and Tenders 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Quantity Surveying Contracts and Tenders 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Quantity Surveying, Contracts and Tenders

Q1. Due to change in price level, a revised estimate is prepared if the sanctioned estimate exceeds?
a) 2.0%
b) 2.5%
c) 4.0%
d) 5.0%

Q2. The expected out turn of brick work in cement mortar in foundation and plinth per mason per day, is?
a) Cubic m
b) 1.25 cubic m
c) 1.50 cubic m
d) 1.75 cubic m

Q3. The following item of earth work is not measured separately.
a) Setting out of works
b) Site clearance
c) Dead men
d) All the above

Q4. The diameter of a domestic sewer pipe laid at gradient 1 in 100 is recommended?
a) 100 mm
b) 150 mm
c) 200 mm
d) 175 mm

Q5. Pick up the correct statement from the following?
a) Bricks are paid per thousand
b) Cement is paid per 50 kg bag
c) Lime is paid per quintal
d) All the above

Q6. The weight of an item is measured correct to nearest?
a) 0.25 kg
b) 0.50 kg
c) 0.75 kg
d) 1.00 kg

Q7. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following?
a) No deduction is made for the volume occupied by reinforcement
b) No deduction is made for the openings upto 0.1 sq.m
c) No deduction is made for volumes occupied by pipes, not exceeding 100 sq.cm in
cross-section
d) None of these

Q8. Berms are provided in canals if these are?
a) Fully in excavation
b) Partly in excavation and partly in embankment
c) Fully in embankment
d) All the above

Q9. The measurement is made in square metre in case of?
a) Cement concrete in foundation
b) R.C.C. structure
c) Hollow concrete block wall
d) None of these

Q10. The expected out turn of 2.5 cm cement concrete floor per Manson per day?
a) 2.5 sqm
b) 5.0 sqm
c) 7.5 sqm
d) 10 sqm

Q11. The order of booking dimensions is?
a) Length, breadth, height
b) Breadth, length, height
c) Height, breadth, length
d) None of these

Q12. The rate of payment is made for 100 cu m (per % cu m) in case of?
a) Earth work in excavation
b) Rock cutting
c) Excavation in trenches for foundation
d) All the above

Q13. As per Indian Standard Specifications, the peak discharge for domestic purposes per capita per minute, is taken?
a) 1.80 litres for 5 to 10 users
b) 1.20 litres for 15 users
c) 1.35 for 20 users
d) All the above

Q14. The brick work is measured in sq metre, in case of?
a) Honey comb brick work
b) Brick flat soling
c) Half brick walls or the partition
d) All the above

Q15. Brick walls are measured in sq. M if the thickness of the wall is?
a) 10 cm
b) 15 cm
c) 20 cm
d) None of these

Q16. In case of laying gullies, siphons, intercepting traps, the cost includes?
a) Setting and laying
b) Bed concreting
c) Connection to drains
d) All of these

Q17. The concrete work for the following part of the building of specified thickness is measured in square metres?
a) Root slabs
b) Floors
c) D.P.C
d) All the above

Q18. The expected out turn for earth work in excavation in ordinary soil per mazdoor per day is?
a) 1.00 cum
b) 2.00 cum
c) 3.00 cum
d) 4.00 cum

Q19. The slope of the outlet of ‘P trap’ below the horizontal is kept?
a) 8°
b) 10°
c) 12°
d) 14°

Q20. The diameter of a domestic sewer pipe laid at gradient 1 in 100 is recommended?
a) 100 mm
b) 150 mm
c) 200 mm
d) 175 mm

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Quantity Surveying, Contracts and Tenders

Q1. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b