Quantity Surveying Contracts and Tenders 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Quantity Surveying Contracts and Tenders 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Quantity Surveying, Contracts and Tenders

Q1. Which of the following are applications of funds?
a) Payment of dividend on share capital
b) Payment of tax
c) Increase in working capital
d) All of above

Q2. Provision of taxation is treated as?
a) As a current liability
b) As an appropriation of profits
c) Either a or b
d) None of the above

Q3. Which one of the following is the most important function of manager?
a) Communication
b) Directing
c) Supervising
d) Decision making

Q4. The minimum number of main steel bars provided in R.C.C.?
a) Rectangular columns is 4
b) Circular columns is 6
c) Octagonal columns is 8
d) All the above

Q5. Pick up the item of work not included in the plinth area estimate?
a) Wall thickness
b) Room area
c) Verandah area
d) Courtyard area

Q6. Pick up the correct statement from the following?
a) The bent up bars at a support resist the negative bending moment
b) The bent up bars at a support resist the sharing force
c) The bending of bars near supports is generally at 45°
d) All the above.

Q7. Brick walls are measured in sq. M if the thickness of the wall is?
a) 10 cm
b) 15 cm
c) 20 cm
d) None of these

Q8. For 12 mm thick cement plastering 1: 6 on 100 sq.m new brick work, the quantity of cement required, is?
a) 0.200 m cube
b) 0.247 m cube
c) 0.274 m cube
d) 0.295 m cube

Q9. If the formation level of a highway has a uniform gradient for a particular length, and the ground is also having a longitudinal slope, the earthwork may be calculated by?
a) Mid-section formula
b) Trapezoidal formula
c) Prismoidal formula
d) All the above

Q10. The damp proof course (D.P.C.) is measured in?
a) Cub.m
b) Sq m
c) Metres
d) None of these

Q11. The reduced bearing of a line is N 87° W. Its whole circle bearing is?
a) 87°
b) 273°
c) 93°
d) 3°

Q12. ABCD is a rectangular plot of land. If the bearing of the side AB is 75°, the bearing of DC is?
a) 75°
b) 255°
c) 105°
d) 285°

Q13. Grid lines are parallel to?
a) Magnetic meridian of the central point of the grid
b) Line representing the central true meridian of the grid
c) Geographical equator
d) None of these

Q14. Total latitude of a point is positive if it lies?
a) North of the reference parallel
b) South of the reference parallel
c) East of the reference parallel
d) West of the reference parallel

Q15. Magnetic declination at any place?
a) Remains constant
b) Does not remain constant
c) Fluctuates
d) Changes abruptly

Q16. Systematic errors are those errors?
a) Which cannot be recognised
b) Whose character is understood
c) Whose effects are cumulative and can be eliminated
d) None of these

Q17. The horizontal angle between true meridian and magnetic meridian, is known?
a) Bearing
b) Magnetic declination
c) Dip
d) Convergence

Q18. Magnetic bearing of a survey line at any place?
a) Remains constant
b) Changes systematically
c) Varies differently in different months of the year
d) Is always greater than true bearing

Q19. Perpendicularity of an offset may be judged by eye, if the length of the offset is?
a) 5 m
b) 10 m
c) 15 m
d) 20 m

Q20. Greater accuracy in linear measurements, is obtained by?
a) Tachometry
b) Direct chaining
c) Direct taping
d) All the above

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Quantity Surveying, Contracts and Tenders

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c