Quantity Surveying Contracts and Tenders 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Quantity Surveying Contracts and Tenders 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Quantity Surveying, Contracts and Tenders

Q1. Is 459-1978 recommends to provide certain minimum steel in a RCC beam?
a) To ensure compression failure
b) To avoid rupture of steel in case a flexural failure occurs
c) To hold the stirrup steel in position
d) To provide enough ductility to the beam

Q2. In reinforced concrete, pedestal is defined as compression member, whose effective length does not exceed its least dimension by?
a) 12 times
b) 3 times
c) 16 times
d) 8 times

Q3. A lysimeter is used to measure?
a) Infiltration
b) Evaporation
c) Evapotranspiration
d) Radiation

Q4. Pick up the excavation where measurements are made in square metres for payment?
a) Ordinary cuttings up to 1 m
b) Surface dressing up to 15 cm depths
c) Surface excavation up to 30 cm depths
d) Both (b) and (c)

Q5. The expected out turn of 2.5 cm cement concrete floor per manson per day?
a) 2.5 sqm
b) 5.0 sqm
c) 7.5 sqm
d) 10 sqm

Q6. In long and short wall method of estimation, the length of long wall is the centre to centre distance between the walls and?
a) Breadth of the wall
b) Half breadth of wall on each side
c) One fourth breadth of wall on each side
d) None of these.

Q7. While preparing a detailed estimate?
a) Dimension should be measured correct to 0.01 m
b) Area should be measured correct to 0.01 sqm
c) Volume should be measured correct to O.Olcum
d) All the above

Q8. Pick up the incorrect statement regarding a master trap from the following?
a) It is provided in between the lower end of the house drain and the street sewer
b) It is provided a cleaning eye at the top of the trap
c) The height of fresh air inlet pipe fixed vertically with wall is 3 m
d) The water seal is less than that of ordinary traps

Q9. The plinth area of a building not includes?
a) Area of the walls at the floor level
b) Area of stair cover
c) Internal shaft for sanitary installations up to 2 sq m. In area
d) Area of cantilevered porch

Q10. The expected out turn of 12 mm plastering with cement mortar is?
a) 4.0 sq m
b) 6.0 sq m
c) 8.0 sq m
d) 2.5 sq m

Q11. The measurement is not made in square metres in case of?
a) D.P.C. (Damp proof course)
b) Form works
c) Concrete Jaffries
d) R.C. Chhajja

Q12. According to ISI method of measurement, the order of the sequence is?
a) Length, breadth, height
b) Breadth, length, height
c) Height, length, breadth
d) None of these

Q13. The assumption on which the trapezoidal formula for volumes is based, is?
a) The end sections are parallel planes
b) The mid-area of a pyramid is half the average area of the ends
c) The volume of the prismoidal is over estimated and hence a prismoidal correction is applied
d) All the above

Q14. The detention period in a septic tank is assumed?
a) 20 minutes
b) 25 minutes
c) 30 minutes
d) 40 minutes

Q15. For 100 sq. M cement concrete (1: 2: 4) 4 cm thick floor, the quantity of cement required, is?
a) 0.90 m cube
b) 0.94 m cube
c) 0.98 m cube
d) 1.00 m cube

Q16. A cement concrete road is 1000 m long, 8 m wide and 15 cm thick over the sub-base of 10 cm thick gravel. The box cutting in road crust is?
a) 500 m cube
b) 1000 m cube
c) 1500 m cube
d) 2000 m cube

Q17. Anti-siphonage pipe is connected to?
a) Main soil pipe
b) Bottom of P trap W.C
c) Top of P trap W.C
d) Side of water closet

Q18. Carpet area does not include the area of?
a) Verandah, corridor and passage
b) Bath room and lavatory
c) Kitchen and pantry
d) All the above

Q19. The expected out turn of half brick partition wall per mason per day is?
a) 1.5 m cube
b) 2.0 m cube
c) 4.0 m cube
d) 5.0 m cube

Q20. The floor area includes the area of the balcony up to?
a) 100%
b) 75%
c) 50%
d) 25%

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Quantity Surveying, Contracts and Tenders

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c