Quantity Surveying Contracts and Tenders 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Quantity Surveying Contracts and Tenders 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Quantity Surveying, Contracts and Tenders

Q1. An agreement enforceable by law is called?
a) An agreement
b) Contract
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of above

Q2.”Reciprocal” Contracts means?
a) One sided contracts
b) Bilateral contracts
c) Trilateral contracts
d) None of above

Q3. An agreement not enforceable by law is called?
a) Void agreement
b) Valid agreement
c) Voidable agreement
d) None of above

Q4. A contract which ceases to be enforceable by law becomes void when it ceases to be enforceable is called?
a) Valid contract
b) Voidable contract
c) Void contract
d) None of above

Q5. The age limit for making a contract is?
a) 16 years
b) 17 years
c) Majority
d) None of above

Q6. A contract made by lunatic is____ in the eye of Law?
a) Void
b) Valid
c) Absolute
d) None of above

Q7. Undue influence makes a contract?
a) Void
b) Voidable
c) Valid
d) None of above

Q8. Coercion, Fraud and misrepresentation makes contract?
a) Void of the option of the party whose consent was caused
b) Voidable on the option of the party whose consent so caused
c) Valid for both sides
d) None of above

Q9. Agreement without consideration is?
a) Void
b) Voidable
c) Valid
d) None of above

Q10. A contract to do or not to do something if some event collateral to such contract does or does not happen is called?
a) Simple contract
b) Complex contract
c) Contingent contract
d) None of above

Q11. A contract to pay B Rs. 10,000 if B’s house is burnt the contract is?
a) Simple contract
b) Conditional Contract
c) Contingent Contract
d) None of above

Q12. Section_____ of the Contract Act, deals with enforcement of contract contingent on an event happening?
a) 30
b) 31
c) 32
d) None of above

Q13. A person to whom money has been paid or anything delivered by mistake or under coercion?
a) He is bound to return it
b) It is his discretion if he return
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of above

Q14. “Guarantee” means_______?
a) Surety
b) The word is also used as a name, to denote the contract of guarantee or the
obligation of grantor
c) All the above
d) None of above

Q15. The contract of guarantee is a contract in which a person perform the promise or discharge the liability of?
a) The contractor
b) Stranger
c) Third person
d) None of above

Q16. In contract of guarantee the person who gives guarantee is called?
a) Surety
b) Principal debtor
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of above

Q17. In pledge contract bailee is called?
a) Pawnor
b) Pawnee
c) Pledger
d) None of above

Q18. The person for whom agents do any act or to represents whom is called?
a) Employer
b) Principal
c) Managing director
d) None of above

Q19. An unsound person cannot become?
a) An agent
b) Principal
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of above

Q20. Mistake of fact?
a) Makes a contract voidable
b) Does not make a contract voidable
c) Makes a contract void
d) None of above

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Quantity Surveying, Contracts and Tenders

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b