Strength of Materials 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Strength of Materials 1

Strength of Materials Part 1: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. For a given material Young’s modulus is 200 GN/m^2 and modulus of rigidity is 80 GN/m^2. The value of Poisson’s ratio is
a) 0.20
b) 0.25
c) 0.30
d) 0.40

Q2.A reinforced concrete beam is assumed to be made of
a) Homogeneous material
b) Heterogeneous material
c) Isotropic material
d) None of these

Q3. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) A ductile material has large plastic zone
b) A brittle material has no plastic zone
c) A rigid material has no plastic zone
d) All the above.

Q4. The law which states, “Within elastic limits strain produced is proportional to the stress producing it”, is known as
a) Bernoulli’s law
b) Stress law
c) Hooke’s law
d) Poisson’s law

Q5. The phenomenon of slow extension of materials having constant load, i.e. increasing with the time is called
a) Creeping
b) Yielding
c) Breaking
d) None of these

Q6. When equal and opposite forces applied to a body, tend to elongate it, the stress so produced, is called
a) Shear stress
b) Compressive stress
c) Tensile stress
d) Transverse stress

Q7. The tensile force required to cause an elongation of 0.045 mm in a steel rod of 1000 mm length and 12 mm diameter, is (where E = 2 x 106 kg/cm^2)
a) 166 kg
b) 102 kg
c) 204 kg
d) 74 kg

Q8. The materials which have the same elastic properties in all directions, are called
a) Isotropic
b) Brittle
c) Homogeneous
d) Hard

Q9. The property of a material by which it can be beaten or rolled into thin plates, is called
a) Malleability
b) Ductility
c) Plasticity
d) Elasticity

Q10. A steel rod of 2 cm diameter and 5 metres long is subjected to an axial pull of 3000 kg. If E = 2.1 x 10^6, the elongation of the rod will be
a) 2.275 mm
b) 0.2275 mm
c) 0.02275 mm
d) 2.02275 mm

Q11. The stress at which extension of a material takes place more quickly as compared to the increase in load, is called
a) Elastic point
b) Plastic point
c) Breaking point
d) Yielding point

Q12. A member is subjected to reversible tensile or compressive stress may fail at a stress lower than the ultimate stress of the material. This property of metal, is called
a) Plasticity of the metal
b) Elasticity of the metal
c) Fatigue of the metal
d) Workability of the metal

Q13. During a tensile test on a ductile material
a) Nominal stress at fracture is higher than the ultimate stress
b) True stress at fracture is higher than the ultimate stress
c) True stress at fracture is the same as the ultimate stress
d) None of these

Q14. A member which does not regain its original shape after removed of load producing deformation is said
a) Plastic
b) Elastic
c) Rigid
d) None of these

Q15. A short masonry pillar is 60 cm x 60 cm in cross-section, the core of the pillar is a square whose side is
a) 17.32 cm
b) 14.14 cm
c) 20.00 cm
d) 22.36 cm

Q16. The under mentioned type is simple strain
a) Compressive strain
b) Shear strain
c) Volumetric strain
d) All the above

Q17. A three hinged arch is loaded with an isolated load 1000 kg at a horizontal distance of 2.5 m from the crown, 1 m above the level of hinges at the supports 10 metres apart. The horizontal thrust is
a) 1250 kg
b) 125 kg
c) 750 kg
d) 2500 kg

Q18. The ratio of the effective length of a column and minimum radius of gyration of its cross-sectional area, is known
a) Buckling factor
b) Slenderness ratio
c) Crippling factor
d) None of these

Q19. If a steel rod of 20 mm diameter and 5 metres long elongates by 2.275 mm when subjected to an axial pull of 3000 kg, the stress developed, is
a) 9.5541 kg/cm^2
b) 95.541 kg/cm^2
c) 955.41 kg/cm^2
d) 9554.1 kg/cm^2

Q20. The property by which a body returns to its original shape after removal of the force, is called
a) Plasticity
b) Elasticity
c) Ductility
d) Malleability

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b