Strength of Materials 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Strength of Materials Paper 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. The minimum number of rivets for the connection of a gusset plate, is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Q2. A triangular section having base b, height h, is placed with its base horizontal. If the shear stress at a depth y from top is q, the maximum shear stress is
a) 3s/bh
b) 4s/bh
c) 4p/sh
d) 3b/bs

Q3. The maximum twisting moment a shaft can resist, is the product of the permissible shear stress and
a) Moment of inertia
b) Polar moment of inertia
c) Polar modulus
d) Modulus of rigidly

Q4. For a given material Young’s modulus is 200 GN/m^2 and modulus of rigidity is 80 GN/m^2. The value of Poisson’s ratio is
a) 0.15
b) 0.20
c) 0.25
d) 0.30

Q5. The shear stress at any section of a shaft is maximum At the centre of the section
a) At a distance r/2 from the centre
b) At the top of the surface
c) At a distance 3/4 r from the centre
d) None of these

Q6. A reinforced concrete beam is assumed to be made of
a) Homogeneous material
b) Heterogeneous material
c) Isotropic material
d) None of these

Q7. If a three hinged parabolic arch carries a uniformly distributed load on its entire span, every section of the arch resists.
a) Compressive force
b) Tensile force
c) Shear force
d) Bending moment

Q8. In a three hinged arch, the shear force is usually
a) Maximum at crown
b) Maximum at springing
c) Maximum at quarter points
d) Varies with slope

Q9. The shear force on a simply supported beam is proportional to displacement of the neutral axis
a) Sum of the forces
b) Sum of the transverse forces
c) Algebraic sum of the transverse forces of the section
d) Curvature of the neutral axis

Q10. Stress in members of statically determinate simple frames, can be determined by
a) Method of joints
b) Method of sections
c) Graphical solution
d) All the above

Q11. Stress in a beam due to simple bending, is
a) Directly proportional
b) Inversely proportional
c) Curvilinear related
d) None of these

Q12. If the length of a cantilever carrying an isolated load at its free end is doubled, the deflection of the free end will increase by
a) 8
b) 1/8
c) 1/3
d) 2

Q13. If the width b and depth d of a beam simply supported with a central load are interchanged, the deflection at the centre of the beam will be changed in the ratio of
a) B/d
b) D/b
c) (d/b)^2
d) (b/d)^2

Q14. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The rate of change of bending moment is equal to rate of shear force
b) The rate of change of shear force is equal to rate of loading
c) Neither (a) nor (b)
d) Both (a) and (b)

Q15. Pick up the correct assumption of the theory of simple bending
a) Transverse section of a beam remains plane before and after bending
b) The material of the beam is homogeneous and isotropic
c) The resultant pull or thrust on transverse section of a beam is zero
d) All the above.

Q16. Shear force for a cantilever carrying a uniformly distributed load over its length, is
a) Triangle
b) Rectangle
c) Parabola
d) Cubic parabola

Q17. When a rectangular beam is loaded transversely, the maximum compressive stress develops on
a) Bottom fibre
b) Top fibre
c) Neutral axis
d) Every cross-section

Q18. The section modulus of a rectangular section is proportional to
a) Area of the section
b) Square of the area of the section
c) Product of the area and depth
d) Product of the area and width

Q19. As the elastic limit reaches, tensile strain
a) Increases more rapidly
b) Decreases more rapidly
Competitive-Online-Exam-Preparation I www.coep.in
c) Increases in proportion to the stress
d) Decreases in proportion to the stress

Q20. The ratio of the moments of resistance of a solid circular shaft of diameter D and a hollow shaft (external diameter D and internal diameter d), is
a) D^4/(D^4)-(d^4)
b) D^3/(D^4)-(d^4)
c) (D^4)-(d^4)/D^4
d) (D^3)-(d^3)/D^3

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a