Strength of Materials 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Strength of Materials Paper 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1.A shaft turning 150 r.p.m. is subjected to a torque of 150 kgm. Horse power transmitted by the shaft is
a) π
b) 10 π
c) 2 π
d) 1/ π

Q2. If a shaft is simultaneously subjected to a toque T and a bending moment M, the ratio of maximum bending stress and maximum shearing stress is M/T
a) T/M
b) 2M/T
c) 2T/M
d) MT/2

Q3. Struts are load carrying members of a frame structure which are subjected to
a) Axial tension loads
b) Axial compressive loads
c) Torsional loads
d) Transverse loads

Q4. In a shaft rotated by a couple, the shear force varies
a) From zero at the centre to a maximum at the circumference
b) From minimum at the centre of maximum at the circumference
c) From maximum at the centre to zero at the circumference
d) Equally throughout the section

Q5. The tension coefficient of any member is
a) Force divided by the length
b) Tension divided by the length
c) Tension per unit area
d) Tension in the member

Q6. Strain energy of a member may be equated to
a) Average resistance x displacement
b) Stress x strain x area of its cross-section
c) Stress x strain x volume of the member
d) {(stress)^2 }x (volume of the member + Young’s modulus E

Q7. The following assumption is not true in the theory of pure torsion:
a) The twist along the shaft is uniform
b) The shaft is of uniform circular section throughout
c) Cross-section of the shaft, which is plane before twist remains plane after twist
d) All radii get twisted due to torsion.

Q8. Failure of riverted joints is due to
a) Tearing of plates between rivets
b) Shearing of rivets
c) Crushing of rivets
d) All the above

Q9. A member is balanced at its end by two inclined members carrying equal forces. For equilibrium the angle between the inclined bars must be
a) 45°
b) 60°
c) 90°
d) 120°

Q10. Reactions at the supports of a structure can be determined by equating the algebraic sum of
a) Horizontal forces to zero
b) Vertical forces to zero
c) Moment about any point to zero
d) All the above

Q11. If a steel rod of 20 mm diameter and 5 metres long elongates by 2.275 mm when subjected to an axial pull of 3000 kg, the stress developed, is
a) 9.5541 kg/cm^2
b) 95.541 kg/cm^2
c) 955.41 kg/cm^2
d) 9554.1 kg/cm^2

Q12. A shaft 9 m long is subjected to a torque 30 t-m at a point 3 m distant from either end. The reactive torque at the nearer end will be
a) 5 tonnes metre
b) 10 tonnes metre
c) 15 tonnes metre
d) 20 tonnes metre

Q13. The width b and depth d of a beam cut from a wooden cylindrical log of 100 cm diameter for maximum strength are
a) B = 57.73 cm d = 81.65 cm
b) B = 81.65 cm d = 57.73 cm
c) B = 50.00 cm d = 50.00 cm
d) B = 40.00 cm d = 80.00 cm

Q14. Every material obeys the Hooke’s law within its
a) Elastic limit
b) Plastic point
c) Limit of proportionality
d) None of these

Q15. Strain energy of any member may be defined as work done on it
a) To deform it
b) To resist elongation
c) To resist shortening
d) All the above

Q16. The value of Poisson’s ratio always remains
a) Greater than one
b) Less than one
c) Equal to one
d) None of these

Q17. A solid circular shaft of diameter d is subjected to a torque T. The maximum normal stress induced in the shaft, is
a) Zero
b) 16T/nd^3
c) 32T/nd^3
d) None of these

Q18. Ties are load carrying members of a frame, which are subjected to
a) Transverse loads
b) Axial tension loads
c) Axial compressive loads
d) Torsional loads

Q19. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) A ductile material has large plastic zone
b) A brittle material has no plastic zone
c) A rigid material has no plastic zone
d) All the above.

Q20. If a rectangular beam measuring 10 x 18 x 400 cm carries a uniformly distributed load such that the bending stress developed is 100 kg/cm^2. The intensity of the load per metre length, is 240 kg
a) 250 kg
b) 260 kg
c) 270 kg
d) 280 kg

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a