Strength of Materials 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Strength of Materials Paper 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. Ties are load carrying members of a frame, which are subjected to
a) Transverse loads
b) Axial tension loads
c) Axial compressive loads
d) Torsional loads

Q2. At either end of a plane frame, maximum number of possible transverse shear forces, are
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four

Q3. The cross sections of the beams of equal length are a circle and a square whose permissible bending stress is same under same maximum bending. The ratio of their flexural weights is,
a) 1.118
b) 1.338
c) 1.228
d) 1.108

Q4. The moment diagram for a cantilever which is subjected to a uniformly distributed load will be
a) Triangle
b) Rectangle
c) Parabola
d) Cubic parabola

Q5. The areas of cross-section of a square beam and a circular beam subjected to equal bending moments, are same.
a) Circular beam is more economical
b) Square beam is more economical
c) Both the beams are equally strong
d) Both the beams are equally economical

Q6. A beam is said to be of uniform strength, if
a) B.M. is same throughout the beam
b) Shear stress is same throughout the beam
c) Deflection is same throughout the beam
d) Bending stress is same at every section along its longitudinal axis

Q7. For a beam, if fundamental equations of statics are not sufficient to determine all the reactive forces at the supports, the structure is said to be
a) Determinate
b) Statically determinate
c) Statically indeterminate
d) None of these.

Q8. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The rate of change of bending moment is equal to rate of shear force
b) The rate of change of shear force is equal to rate of loading
c) Neither (a) nor (b)
d) Both (a) and (b)

Q9. A short masonry pillar is 60 cm x 60 cm in cross-section, the core of the pillar is a square whose side is
a) 17.32 cm
b) 14.14 cm
c) 20.00 cm
d) 22.36 cm

Q10. A rectangular log of wood is floating in water with a load of 100 N at its centre. The maximum shear force in the wooden log is
a) 50 N at each end
b) 50 N at the centre
c) 100 N at the centre
d) None of these

Q11. The ratio of the effective length of a column and minimum radius of gyration of its cross-sectional area, is known
a) Buckling factor
b) Slenderness ratio
c) Crippling factor
d) None of these

Q12. Failure of riverted joints is due to
a) Tearing of plates between rivets
b) Shearing of rivets
c) Crushing of rivets
d) All the above

Q13. The neutral axis of a beam cross-section must
a) Pass through the centroid of the section
b) Be equidistant from the top of bottom films
c) Be an axis of symmetry of the section
d) None of these

Q14. In a solid arch, shear force acts
a) Vertically upwards
b) Along the axis of the arch
c) Perpendicular to the axis of arch
d) Tangentially to the arch

Q15. To ascertain the maximum permissible eccentricity of loads on circular columns, the rule generally followed, is
a) Middle half rule of columns
b) Middle third rule of columns
c) Middle fourth rule of columns
d) None of these

Q16. Reactions at the supports of a structure can be determined by equating the algebraic sum of
a) Horizontal forces to zero
b) Vertical forces to zero
c) Moment about any point to zero
d) All the above

Q17. In a continuous bending moment curve the point where it changes sign, is called
a) Point of inflexion
b) Point of contraflexture
c) Point of virtual hinge
d) All the above

Q18. A long vertical member, subjected to an axial compressive load, is called
a) A column
b) A strut
c) A tie
d) Stanchion

Q19. If the stress produced by a prismatic bar is equal to the working stress, the area of the cross-section of the prismatic bar, becomes
a) Zero
b) Infinite
c) Maximum
d) Minimum

Q20. The section modulus of a rectangular section is proportional to
a) Area of the section
b) Square of the area of the section
c) Product of the area and depth
d) Product of the area and width

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a