Strength of Materials 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Strength of Materials Paper 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. The shape of the bending moment diagram over the length of a beam, having no external load, is always
a) Linear
b) Parabolic
c) Cubical
d) Circular

Q2. A beam of length L is pinned at both ends and is subjected to a concentrated bending couple of moment M at its centre. The maximum bending moment in the beam is
a) M
b) M/2
c) M/3
d) ML/2

Q3. If two forces acting at a joint are not along the straight line, then for the equilibrium of the joint
a) One of the forces must be zero
b) Each force must be zero
c) Forces must be equal and of the same sign
d) Forces must be equal in magnitude but opposite in sign

Q4. If the shear force along a section of a beam is zero, the bending moment at the section is
a) Maximum
b) Minimum
c) Average of maximum-minimum
d) None of these.

Q5. The shape of the bending moment diagram over the length of a beam, carrying a uniformly distributed load is always
a) Linear
b) Parabolic
c) Cubical
d) Circular

Q6. For a simply supported beam with a central load, the bending moment is
a) Least at the centre
b) Least at the supports
c) Maximum at the supports
d) Maximum at the centre

Q7. If the width of a simply supported beam carrying an isolated load at its centre is doubled, the deflection of the beam at the centre is changed by
a) 1/2
b) 1/8
c) 2
d) 8

Q8. The deflection of any rectangular beam simply supported, is
a) Directly proportional to its weight
b) Inversely proportional to its width
c) Inversely proportional to the cube of its depth
d) Directly proportional to the cube of its length

Q9. A simply supported beam carrying a uniformly distributed load over its whole span is propped at the centre of the span so that the beam is held to the level of the end supports. The reaction of the prop will be
a) Half the distributed load
b) 3/8th the distributed load
c) 5/8th the distributed load
d) Distributed load.

Q10. In a beam, the neutral plane
a) May be its centre
b) Passes through the C.G. of the area of cross-section
c) Does not change during deformation
d) None of these

Q11. When loads are applied proportionately to a frame structure containing its members in one plane, the structure is called
a) Grid frame
b) Plane frame
c) Space frame
d) Truss frame

Q12. A beam is said to be of uniform strength, if
a) B.M. is same throughout the beam
b) Deflection is same throughout the beam
c) Bending stress is same throughout the beam
d) Shear stress is same throughout the beam

Q13. The under mentioned type is simple strain
a) Compressive strain
b) Shear strain
c) Volumetric strain
d) All the above

Q14. Pick up the correct assumption of the theory of simple bending
The value of the Young’s modulus is the same in tension as well as in compression
a) Transverse section of a beam remains plane before and after bending
b) The material of the beam is homogeneous and isotropic
c) The resultant pull or thrust on transverse section of a beam is zero
d) All the above

Q15. The neutral axis of a beam cross-section must
a) Pass through the centroid of the section
b) Be equidistant from the top of bottom films
c) Be an axis of symmetry of the section
d) None of these

Q16. In a solid arch, shear force acts
a) Vertically upwards
b) Along the axis of the arch
c) Perpendicular to the axis of arch
d) Tangentially to the arch

Q17. The moment diagram for a cantilever whose free end is subjected to a bending moment, will be a
a) Triangle
b) Rectangle
c) Parabola
d) Cubic parabola

Q18. Shear force for a cantilever carrying a uniformly distributed load over its length, is
a) Triangle
b) Rectangle
c) Parabola
d) Cubic parabola

Q19. If the stress produced by a prismatic bar is equal to the working stress, the area of the cross-section of the prismatic bar, becomes
a) Zero
b) Infinite
c) Maximum
d) Minimum

Q20. The maximum compressive stress at the top of a beam is 1600 kg/cm^2 and the corresponding tensile stress at its bottom is 400 kg/cm^2 . If the depth of the beam is 10 cm, the neutral axis from the top, is
a) 4 cm
b) 6 cm
c) 8 cm
d) 10 cm

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c