Strength of Materials 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Strength of Materials Paper 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. Three-hinged arch is said to be:
a) Statically determinate structure
b) Statically indeterminate structure
c) A bent beam
d) None of these

Q2. The slenderness ratio of a vertical column of a square cross-section of 2.5 cm sides and 300 cm length, is
a) 240
b) 360
c) 416
d) 500

Q3. For a given material Young’s modulus is 200 GN/m^2 and modulus of rigidity is 80 GN/m^2.The value of Poisson’s ratio is
a) 0.15
b) 0.20
c) 0.25
d) 0.30

Q4. When loads are applied proportionately to a frame structure containing its members in one plane, the structure is called
a) Grid frame
b) Plane frame
c) Space frame
d) Truss frame

Q5. The radius of gyration of a rectangular section is not proportional to
a) Square root of the moment of inertia
b) Square root of the inverse of the area
c) Square root of the moment of inertia divided by area of the section
d) None of these

Q6. The length of a column, having a uniform circular cross-section of 7.5 cm diameter and whose ends are hinged, is 5 m. If the value of E for the material is 2100 tonnes/cm^2, the permissible maximum crippling load will be
a) 12.88
b) 128.8 tonnes
c) 288.0
d) None of these

Q7. If a three hinged parabolic arch carries a uniformly distributed load on its entire span, every section of the arch resists.
a) Compressive force
b) Tensile force
c) Shear force
d) Bending moment

Q8. When equal and opposite forces applied to a body, tend to elongate it, the stress so produced, is called
a) Shear stress
b) Compressive stress
c) Tensile stress
d) Transverse stress

Q9. A solid cube is subjected to equal normal forces on all its faces. The volumetric strain will be x-times the linear strain in any of the three axes when
a) X = 1
b) X = 2
c) X = 3
d) X = 4

Q10. The value of Poisson’s ratio always remains
a) Greater than one
b) Less than one
c) Equal to one
d) None of these

Q11. The slenderness ratio of a vertical column of square cross- section of 10 cm side and 500 cm long, is
a) 117.2
b) 17.3
c) 173.2
d) 137.2

Q12. Hooke’s law states that stress and strain are
a) Directly proportional
b) Inversely proportional
c) Curvilinearly related
d) None of these

Q13. A column is said to be of medium size if its slenderness ratio is between 20 and 32
a) 32 and 120
b) 120 and 160
c) 160 and 180
d) 180 and 200

Q14. Ties are load carrying members of a frame, which are subjected to
a) Transverse loads
b) Axial tension loads
c) Axial compressive loads
d) Torsion loads

Q15. The moment diagram for a cantilever carrying linearly varying load from zero at its free end and to maximum at the fixed end will be a
a) Triangle
b) Rectangle
c) Parabola
d) Cubic parabola

Q16. Failure of reverted joints is due to
a) Tearing of the plates between the rivet hole and the edge of the plate
b) Tearing of plates between rivets
c) Shearing of rivets
d) Crushing of rivets
a) All the above

Q17. To ascertain the maximum permissible eccentricity of loads on circular columns, the rule generally followed, is
a) Middle half rule of columns
b) Middle third rule of columns
c) Middle fourth rule of columns
d) None of these

Q18. The moment diagram for a cantilever whose free end is subjected to a bending moment, will be a
a) Triangle
b) Rectangle
c) Parabola
d) Cubic parabola

Q19. For a stable frame structure, number of members required, is
Three times the number of joints minus three
a) Twice the number of joints minus three
b) Twice the number of joints minus two
c) Twice the number of joints minus one
d) None of these

Q20. When a rectangular beam is loaded transversely, the maximum compressive stress develops on
a) Bottom fibre
b) Top fibre
c) Neutral axis
d) Every cross-section

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b