Structural Analysis 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Structural Analysis 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis-I

Q1. The assumption in the theory of bending of beams is:
a) Material is homogeneous
b) Material is isotropic
c) Each layer is independent to expand or to contract
d) All the above

Q2. The shape factor of standard rolled beam section varies from
a) 1.10 to 1.20
b) 1.20 to 1.30
c) 1.30 to 1.40
d) 1.40 to 1.50

Q3. Shear strain energy theory for the failure of a material at elastic limit, is due to
a) Rankine
b) Guest or Trecas
c) St. Venant
d) Von Mises

Q4. The point of contra flexure is the point where
a) B.M. changes sign
b) B.M. is maximum
c) B.M. is minimum
d) S.F. is zero

Q5. Stress may be defined as
a) Force per unit length
b) Force per unit volume
c) Force per unit area
d) None of these

Q6.Total strain energy theory for the failure of a material at elastic limit, is known
a) Guest’s or Trecas’ theory
b) St. Venant’s theory
c) Rankine’s theory
d) Haig’s theory

Q7. Principal planes are subjected to
a) Normal stresses only
b) Tangential stresses only
c) Normal stresses as well as tangential stresses
d) None of these

Q8. In plastic analysis, the shape factor for a circular section, is
a) 1.5
b) 1.6
c) 1.7
d) 1.75

Q9. In plastic analysis, the shape factor for rectangular section, is
a) 1.4
b) 1.5
c) 1.6
d) 1.7

Q10. A truss containing j joints and m members, will be a simple truss if
a) m = 2j – 3
b) j = 2m – 3
c) m = 3j – 2
d) j = 3m – 2

Q11. The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress of a circular beam, is
a) 2/3
b) 3/2
c) 3/4
d) 4/3

Q12. A rolled steel joist is simply supported at its ends and carries a uniformly distributed load which causes a maximum deflection of 10 mm and slope at the ends of 0.002 radian. The length of the joist will be,
a) 10 m
b) 12 m
c) 14 m
d) 16 m

Q13. A material is said to be perfectly elastic if
a) It regains its original shape on removal of the load
b) It regains its original shape partially on removal of the load
c) It does not regain its original shape at all
d) None of these

Q14. Beams composed of more than one material, rigidly connected together so as to behave as one piece, are known as
a) Compound beams
b) Indeterminate beams
c) Determinate beams
d) Composite beams

Q15. The ratio of the deflections of the free end of a cantilever due to an isolated load at l/3rd and 2/3rd of the span, is
a) 1/7
b) 2/7
c) 9/7
d) 2/5

Q16. If Q is load factor, S is shape factor and F is factor of safety in elastic design, the following:
a) Q = S + F
b) Q = S – F
c) Q = F – S
d) Q = S x F

Q17. In plastic analysis, the shape factor for a triangular section, is
a) 1.5
b) 1.34
c) 2.34
d) 2.5

Q18. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following: The torsional resistance of a shaft is directly proportional to
a) Modulus of rigidity
b) Angle of twist
c) Reciprocal of the length of the shaft
d) Moment of inertia of the shaft section

Q19. By applying the static equations i.e. ΣH = 0, ΣV = 0 and ΣM = 0, to a determinate structure, we may determine
a) Supporting reactions only
b) Shear forces only
c) Bending moments only
d) All the above

Q20. The strain energy stored in a spring when subjected to greatest load without being permanently distorted, is called
a) Stiffness
b) Proof resilience
c) Proof stress
d) Proof load

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis-I

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b