Structural Analysis 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Analysis 10

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis II

Q1. Maximum shear stress theory for the failure of a material at the elastic limit, is known
a) Guest’s or trecas’ theory
b) St. Venant’s theory
c) Rankine’s theory
d) Haig’s theory

Q2. A composite beam is composed of two equal strips one of brass and other of steel. If the temperature is raised
a) Steel experiences tensile force
b) Brass experiences compressive force
c) Composite beam gets subjected to a couple
d) All the above

Q3. Maximum principal stress theory for the failure of a material at elastic point, is known
a) Guest’s or trecas’ theory
b) St. Venant’s theory
c) Rankine’s theory
d) Haig’s theory

Q4. The ratio of tangential and normal components of a stress on an inclined plane through θ°° to the direction of the force, is :
a) Sin θ°
b) Cos θ°
c) Tan θ°
d) Cos θ°

Q5. The ratio of crippling loads of a column having both the ends fixed to the column having both the ends hinged, is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Q6. Maximum strain theory for the failure of a material at the elastic limit, is known as
a) Guest’s or Trecas’ theory
b) St. Venant’s theory
c) Rankine’s theory
d) Haig’s theory

Q7. Gradually applied static loads do not change with time their
a) Magnitude
b) Direction
c) Point of application
d) All the above

Q8. The normal and tangential components of stress on an inclined plane through θ° to the direction of the force, will be equal if θ° Is
a) 45°
b) 30°
c) 60°
d) 90°

Q9. A close coil helical spring when subjected to a moment m having its axis along the axis of the helix
a) It is subjected to pure bending
b) Its mean diameter will decrease
c) Its number of coils will increase
d) All the above

Q10. A body is said to be in equilibrium if
a) It moves horizontally
b) It moves vertically
c) It rotates about its c.g
d) None of these

Q11. The ratio of the stresses produced by a suddenly applied load and by a gradually applied load on a bar, is
a) 0.25
b) 0.5
c) 1
d) 2

Q12. The load on a spring per unit deflection, is called
a) Stiffness
b) Proof resilience
c) Proof stress
d) Proof load

Q13. In a shaft, the shear stress is not directly proportional to
a) Radius of the shaft
b) Angle of twist
c) Length of the shaft
d) Modulus of rigidity

Q14. A compound truss may be formed by connecting two simple rigid frames, by
a) Two bars
b) Three bars
c) Three parallel bars
d) Three bars intersecting at a point

Q15. The locus of the end point of the resultant of the normal and tangential components of the stress on an inclined plane, is
a) Circle
b) Parabola
c) Ellipse
d) Straight line

Q16. For a strongest rectangular beam cut from a circular log, the ratio of the width and depth, is
a) 0.303
b) 0.404
c) 0.505
d) 0.707

Q17. The ratio of maximum and average shear stresses on a rectangular section, is
a) 1
b) 1.25
c) 1.5
d) 2.0

Q18. The locus of the moment of inertia about inclined axes to the principal axis, is
a) Straight line
b) Parabola
c) Circle
d) Ellipse

Q19. The strain energy due to volumetric strain
a) Is directly proportional to the volume
b) Is directly proportional to the square of exerted pressure
c) Is inversely proportional to bulk modulus
d) All the above

Q20. M1 and m2 are the members of two individual simple trusses of a compound truss. The compound truss will be rigid and determinate if
a) m = m1 + m2
b) m = m1 + m2 + 1
c) m = m1 + m2 + 2
d) m = m1 + m2 + 3

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis II

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d