Structural Analysis 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Analysis 11

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis II

Q1. The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress of a circular beam, is
a) 2/3
b) 3/2
c) 3/4
d) 4/3

Q2. A rolled steel joist is simply supported at its ends and carries a uniformly distributed load which causes a maximum deflection of 10 mm and slope at the ends of 0.002 radian. The length of the joist will be,
a) 10 m
b) 12 m
c) 14 m
d) 16 m

Q3. A material is said to be perfectly elastic if
a) It regains its original shape on removal of the load
b) It regains its original shape partially on removal of the load
c) It does not regain its original shape at all
d) None of these

Q4. Beams composed of more than one material, rigidly connected together so as to behave as one piece, are known as
a) Compound beams
b) Indeterminate beams
c) Determinate beams
d) Composite beams

Q5. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following: the torsional resistance of a shaft is directly proportional to
a) Modulus of rigidity
b) Angle of twist
c) Reciprocal of the length of the shaft
d) Moment of inertia of the shaft section

Q6. By applying the static equations i.e. ΣH = 0, ΣV = 0 and ΣM = 0, to a determinate structure, we may determine
a) Supporting reactions only
b) Shear forces only
c) Bending moments only
d) All the above

Q7. The strain energy stored in a spring when subjected to greatest load without being permanently distorted, is called
a) Stiffness
b) Proof resilience
c) Proof stress
d) Proof load

Q8. The ratio of moments of inertia of a triangular section about its base and about a centroidal axis parallel to its base, is
a) 1.0
b) 1.5
c) 2.0
d) 3.0

Q9. The ratio of shear stress and shear strain of an elastic material, is
a) Modulus of rigidity
b) Shear modulus
c) Young’s modulus
d) Both (a) and (b)

Q10. The greatest load which a spring can carry without getting permanently distorted, is called
a) Stiffness
b) Prof resilience
c) Proof stress
d) Proof load

Q11. A three hinged arch is generally hinged at its supports and
a) At one quarter span
b) At the crown
c) Anywhere in the rib
d) None of these

Q12. Flat spiral springs
a) Consist of uniform thin strips
b) Are supported at outer end
c) Are wound by applying a torque
d) All the above

Q13. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The bending stress in a section is zero at its neutral axis and maximum at the outer fibres
b) The shear stress is zero at the outer fibres and maximum at the neutral axis
c) The bending stress at the outer fibres, is known as principal stress
d) All the above

Q14. The forces in the members of simple trusses, may be analysed by
a) Graphical method
b) Method of joints
c) Method of sections
d) All the above

Q15. At yield point of a test piece, the material
a) Obeys Hooke’s law
b) Behaves in an elastic manner
c) Regains its original shape on removal of the load
d) Undergoes plastic deformation

Q16. The ratio of lateral strain to axial strain of a homogeneous material, is known
a) Yield ratio
b) Hooke’s ratio
c) Poisson’s ratio
d) Plastic ratio

Q17. The locus of reaction of a two hinged semi-circular arch, is
a) Straight line
b) Parabola
c) Circle
d) Hyperbola

Q18. The ratio of the area of cross-section of a circular section to the area of its core, is
a) 4
b) 8
c) 12
d) 16

Q19. The yield moment of a cross section is defined as the moment that will just produce the yield stress in
a) The outer most fibre of the section
b) The inner most fibre of the section
c) The neutral fibre of the section
d) The fibre everywhere

Q20. The eccentricity (e) of a hollow circular column, external diameter 25 cm, internal diameter 15 cm for an eccentric load 100 t for non-development of tension, is
a) 2.75 cm
b) 3.00 cm
c) 3.50 cm
d) 5.0 cm

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis II

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: e

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d