Structural Analysis 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Analysis 12

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis II

Q1. All of the following are processes (as opposed to input or output) in a manufacturing business except:
a) Material
b) Planning
c) Documenting
d) Designing

Q2. All of the following operations can make use of the cad database, except:
a) Designing
b) Marketing
c) Producing
d) None of the above

Q3. All of the following are part of the refinement process except:
a) Modelling
b) Design analysis
c) Problem identification
d) Design visualization

Q4. Which type of model is likely to be created with a rapid prototyping system?
a) Mathematical model
b) Wireframe model
c) Surface model
d) Scale model

Q5. Which of the following is considered a type of mechanism analysis?
a) Functional analysis
b) Kinematic analysis
c) Finite element analysis
d) Human factors analysis

Q6. Which of the following would be used to help determine the spacing between earpiece and mouthpiece on a phone?
a) Dynamic analysis
b) Kinematic analysis
c) Finite element analysis
d) Human factors analysis

Q7. All of the following are part of the implementation phase, except:
a) Modelling
b) Documenting
c) Servicing
d) Marketing

Q8. Which of the following is the responsibility of the production manager?
a) People
b) Plants
c) Processes
d) All of the above

Q9. Which of the following would be a typical use for product data management?
a) Tracking potential clients by marketing
b) Generating variations of a preliminary design
c) searching for how many designs used a particular fastener
d) Evaluating the strength of a rib support on a cast piece

Q10. Which of the following is not part of design for manufacturability?
a) Minimize the number of parts
b) Use horizontal assembly whenever possible
c) Reduce or eliminate fasteners
d) Use modular design

Q11. Which of the following is 2d finite element expression
a) Length
b) Area
c) Volume
d) All of the above

Q12. Bernoulli’s equation is applicable for
a) Laminar flow
b) Turbulent flow
c) Both laminar and turbulent
d) None of these

Q13. Method in which boundary occupied by fluid is divided into a surface mesh is
a) Finite volume method
b) Finite element method
c) Boundary element method
d) Spectral element method

Q14. Shear strain energy theory for the failure of a material at elastic limit, is due to
a) Rankine
b) Guest or trecas
c) St. Venant
d) Von mises

Q15. The point of contraflexure is the point where
a) B.m. changes sign
b) B.m. is maximum
c) B.m. is minimum
d) S.f. is zero

Q16. Stress may be defined as
a) Force per unit length
b) Force per unit volume
c) Force per unit area
d) None of these

Q17. Total strain energy theory for the failure of a material at elastic limit, is known
a) Guest’s or trecas’ theory
b) St. Venant’s theory
c) Rankine’s theory
d) Haig’s theory

Q18. Principal planes are subjected to
a) Normal stresses only
b) Tangential stresses only
c) Normal stresses as well as tangential stresses
d) None of these

Q19. In plastic analysis, the shape factor for a circular section, is
a) 1.5
b) 1.6
c) 1.7
d) 1.75

Q20. A truss containing j joints and m members, will be a simple truss if
a) m = 2j – 3
b) J = 2m – 3
c) M = 3j – 2
d) J = 3m – 2

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis II

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a