Structural Analysis 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Structural Analysis 2

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis-I

Q1. Co-efficient of wind resistance of a circular surface, is
a) 0.5
b) 0.33
c) 2/3
d) 3/2

Q2. The ratio of moments of inertia of a triangular section about its base and about a centroidal axis parallel to its base, is
a) 1.0
b) 1.5
c) 2.0
d) 3.0

Q3. The ratio of shear stress and shear strain of an elastic material, is
a) Modulus of Rigidity
b) Shear Modulus
c) Young’s Modulus
d) Both (a) and (b)

Q4.The ratio of the maximum deflections of a simply supported beam with a central load W and of a cantilever of same length and with a load W at its free end, is
a) 1/8
b) 1/10
c) 1/12
d) 1/16

Q5. The greatest load which a spring can carry without getting permanently distorted, is called
a) Stiffness
b) Prof resilience
c) Proof stress
d) Proof load

Q6. A three hinged arch is generally hinged at its supports and
a) At one quarter span
b) At the crown
c) Anywhere in the rib
d) None of these

Q7. Flat spiral springs
a) Consist of uniform thin strips
b) Are supported at outer end
c) Are wound by applying a torque
d) All the above

Q8. The forces in the members of simple trusses, may be analysed by
a) Graphical method
b) Method of joints
c) Method of sections
d) All the above

Q9.At yield point of a test piece, the material
a) Obeys Hooke’s law
b) Behaves in an elastic manner
c) Regains its original shape on removal of the load
d) Undergoes plastic deformation

Q10.The ratio of lateral strain to axial strain of a homogeneous material, is known
a) Yield ratio
b) Hooke’s ratio
c) Poisson’s ratio
d) Plastic ratio

Q11. The locus of reaction of a two hinged semi-circular arch, is
a) Straight line
b) Parabola
c) Circle
d) hyperbola

Q12. The ratio of the area of cross-section of a circular section to the area of its core, is
a) 4
b) 8
c) 12
d) 16

Q13. Maximum shear stress theory for the failure of a material at the elastic limit, is known
a) Guest’s or Trecas’ theory
b) St. Venant’s theory
c) Rankine’s theory
d) Haig’s theory

Q14. Shear centre of a half circular section of radius r and of constant thickness, lies at a distance of x from the centre where x is
a) R/n
b) 2r/n
c) 3r/n
d) 4r/n

Q15. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) A wire wound in spiral form, is called a helical spring
b) The pitch of a close coil spring, is very small
c) The angle made by the coil with horizontal, is called the angle of helix
d) All the above

Q16. Maximum principal stress theory for the failure of a material at elastic point, is known
a) Guest’s or Trecas’ theory
b) St. Venant’s theory
c) Rankine’s theory
d) Haig’s theory

Q17. The equivalent length is of a column of length L having both the ends fixed, is
a) 2L
b) L
c) L/2
d) 2/L

Q18.The ratio of tangential and normal components of a stress on an inclined plane through θ ° to the direction of the force is:
a) Sin θ
b) Cos θ
c) Tan θ
d) Cos θ

Q19. The ratio of crippling loads of a column having both the ends fixed to the column having both the ends hinged, is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Q20. Maximum strain theory for the failure of a material at the elastic limit, is known as
a) Guest’s or Trecas’ theory
b) St. Venant’s theory
c) Rankine’s theory
d) Haig’s theory

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis-I

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b