Structural Analysis 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Structural Analysis 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis-I

Q1. Gradually applied static loads do not change with time their
a) Magnitude
b) Direction
c) Point of application
d) All the above

Q2. Slenderness ratio of a long column, is
a) Area of cross-section divided by radius of gyration
b) Area of cross-section divided by least radius of gyration
c) Radius of gyration divided by area of cross-section
d) Length of column divided by least radius of gyration

Q3. The normal and tangential components of stress on an inclined plane through θ ° to the direction of the force, will be equal if θ Is
a) 45°
b) 30°
c) 60°
d) 90°

Q4. A close coil helical spring when subjected to a moment M having its axis along the axis of the helix
a) It is subjected to pure bending
b) Its mean diameter will decrease
c) Its number of coils will increase
d) All the above

Q5. A body is said to be in equilibrium if
a) It moves horizontally
b) It moves vertically
c) It rotates about its C.G
d) None of these

Q6. The ratio of the stresses produced by a suddenly applied load and by a gradually applied load on a bar, is
a) 1/4
b) 0.5
c) 1
d) 2

Q7. The area of the concrete in compression plus the area of reinforcement transferred on the basis of modular ratio, is called
a) Transferred section
b) Equivalent section
c) Cracked section
d) None of these

Q8.The gap between web plates and flange plates for fillet welds should not be more than
a) 0.5 mm
b) 0.75 mm
c) 1.00mm
d) 1.5 mm

Q9. A continuous beam shall be deemed to be a deep beam if the ratio of its effective span to overall depth, is
a) 2.0
b) 2.5
c) Less than 2
d) Less than 2.5

Q10. For design of a column the eccentricity of loading shall be taken as the distance from the assumed point of application of the load to the centroid of the column, subject to a minimum of
a) 10 mm
b) 20 mm
c) 30 mm
d) 50 mm

Q11. The maximum area of compression reinforcement in a beam of cross section B x D is limited to
a) 0.02 BD
b) 0.03 BD
c) 0.04 BD
d) 0.05 BD

Q12. Moist curing of the exposed surfaces of concrete is done at least for
a) 3 days
b) 5 days
c) 7 days
d) 14 days

Q13. If the ratio of effective span to overall depth of a simply supported beam is equal or greater than 1 but less than or equal to 2, the lever arm, is
a) 0.2 (l + 2D)
b) 0.3 (l + 3D)
c) 0.2 (l + 3D)
d) 0.3 (l + 2D)

Q14. For battened struts, the effective length is increased by
a) 5%
b) 7.5%
c) 10%
d) 12.5%

Q15. The test strength of the sample is taken as the average of the strength of
a) 2 specimens
b) 3 specimens
c) 4 specimens
d) 5 specimens

Q16. The maximum deflection of a structure should not normally exceed lesser of the span/350 or
a) 10 mm
b) 15 mm
c) 20 mm
d) 25 mm

Q17. The minimum pitch i.e., the distance between centres of rivet holes is not less than
a) 1.5 times the hole diameter
b) 2.0 times the hole diameter
c) 2.5 times the hole diameter
d) 3.0 times the hole diameter

Q18. Dispersion of load through the flange to web is considered as dispersed uniformly at an angle θ° is
a) 10°
b) 15°
c) 20°
d) 25°

Q19. The grade of concrete generally not used in the reinforced concrete
a) M 10
b) M 15
c) M 20
d) M 40

Q20. The outstand of stiffeners should be (where t is the thickness of flat)
a) 6 t
b) 8 t
c) 10 t
d) 12 t

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis-I

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d