Structural Analysis 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Structural Analysis 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis-I

Q1. For the plain reinforcing bars in compression, the permissible design bond stress in tension, is increased by
a) 10%
b) 15%
c) 20%
d) 25%

Q2. The cover to the main reinforced may be reduced up to one third of the specified cover but not less than
a) 5 mm
b) 7 mm
c) 10 mm
d) 15 mm

Q3. The distance between, rivet line and the nearest edge of a joint not exposed to weather, is taken (where t is thickness in mm of the thinner outside plate).
a) 6 t
b) 8 t
c) 10 t
d) 12 t

Q4. Pick up the correct precaution while spilicing the reinforcing bars
a) These are provided away from the sections of maximum stress
b) These are staggered
c) Not more than half the bars are spliced at a section
d) All the above

Q5. The overall depth of a solid slab is 20 cm and effective depth is 15 cm. The horizontal distance between parallel main reinforcement should not be more than
a) 30 cm
b) 40 cm
c) 45 cm
d) 60 cm

Q6. The ratio of minimum compressive strength on 15 cm cubes prepared with the concrete of M 20 grade and M40 grade, at 7 days should be at least
a) 1/3
b) 1/2
c) 3/2
d) 2.0

Q7. The grade of plain concrete to be used in sea water or structures exposed to sea water, should be
a) M lo
b) M 15
c) M 20
d) M 30

Q8. In case of continuous beams, the distance between the points of zero moment, may be obtained as (where l is the effective span).
a) 0.5 l
b) 0.6 l
c) 0.7 l
d) 0.8 l

Q9. The reinforcing bars in beams are not bundled in contact if the diameter of the bars, exceeds
a) 12 mm
b) 20 mm
c) 35 mm
d) 36 mm

Q10. For the reinforced concrete member totally immersed in sea water, the normal cover provided for the reinforcing bars is further increased by
a) 10 mm
b) 20 mm
c) 30 mm
d) 40 mm

Q11. The slenderness ratio of single angle discontinuous struts connected by a single rivet or bolt, shall not exceed
a) 110
b) 130
c) 150
d) 180

Q12. If a column is subjected to dead load and super imposed load only, the maximum ratio 1/r should not be greater than
a) 180
b) 250
c) 350
d) 400

Q13. If the dimensions of a rectangular section of a short column are 15 cm x 20 cm, its unsupported length should be restricted to
a) 9.0 m
b) 10.0 m
c) 11.0 m
d) 12.0 m

Q14. The designed transverse shear in lacing is assumed as
a) 2.5% of axial load
b) 3% of axial load
c) 3.5% of axial load
d) 4% of axial load

Q15. For the stability of a structural part, the weight or anchorage should be
a) 1.2 times the minimum overturning moment due to dead load
b) 1.4 times the minimum overturning moment due to dead load
c) Sum of (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Q16. The creep coefficient i.e. the ratio of ultimate creep and elastic strain after
a) 7 days is 2.2
b) 28 days is 1.6
c) 365 days is 1.1
d) All the above

Q17. In compression members, the lap length of a bar should not be less than
a) 12 φ
b) 16 φ
c) 20 φ
d) 24 φ

Q18. For nominal mix concrete M 15, the required weight of fine and coarse aggregates is 350 kg and the volume of water is
a) 30 litres
b) 32 litres
c) 34 litres
d) 45 litres

Q19. Moist sand may contain surface water by mass up to
a) 7.5%
b) 5.0%
c) 2.5%
d) 1.25%

Q20. The minimum horizontal distance between two parallel main reinforcing bars, is
a) The diameter of the bar if their diameters are same
b) The diameter of the longer bar if their diameters are unequal
c) 5 mm more than nominal maximum size of the coarse aggragate
d) Greatest value of the above

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis-I

Q1. Answer:

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: d