Structural Analysis 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Structural Analysis 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis-I

Q1. The spans of filler joists supporting a slab may be considered approximately equal if the longest span does not exceed the shortest span more than
a) 5%
b) 10%
c) 15%
d) 20%

Q2. The thickness of the steel
a) Exposed to weather and accessible for repainting, should be not less than 6 mm
b) In main members not directly exposed to weather should not be less than 6 mm
c) In secondary members not directly exposed to weather shall be not less than 4.5 mm
d) All the above

Q3. The anchorage value of standard U-type hook of a reinforcing bar of diameter d in tension, is
a) 4 d
b) 8 d
c) 12 d
d) 16 d

Q4. A simply supported beam shall be deemed to be a deep beam if the ratio of its effective span to overall depth, is
a) 2.0
b) 2.5
c) Less than 2
d) Less than 2.5

Q5. For concreting of heavily reinforced sections without vibration, the workability of concrete should be
a) Very low
b) Low
c) Medium
d) High

Q6. All reinforcement should be free from
a) Loose mill scales
b) Loose rust
c) Paints
d) All the above

Q7. The effective depth of a shallow beam is the distance between
a) Maximum compression and tension fibres
b) Neutral axis and maximum compression fibre
c) Neutral axis and maximum tension fibre
d) Maximum compression fibre and the centroid of the tension reinforcement

Q8. The minimum area of cross section of reinforcement in either direction of a slab should not be less than…… Of the slab cross section
a) 0.75%
b) 0.10%
c) 0.15%
d) 0.20%

Q9. Removal of props under
a) Slabs spanning up to 4.5 m is 7 days
b) Slabs spanning more than 4.5 m is 14 days
c) Beams spanning up to 6 m is 14 days
d) All the above

Q10. For the proportions
a) 1 : 1.5 the maximum size of aggregates, is 10 mm
b) 1 : 2 the maximum size of aggregates, is 20 mm
c) 1 : 2.5 the maximum size of aggregates, is 40 mm
d) All the above

Q11. Columns are designed for a minimum eccentricity equal to 1/30 (unsupported length of the column), subject to a minimum of
a) 5 mm
b) 10 mm
c) 15 mm
d) 20 mm

Q12. The minimum diameter of longitudinal reinforcement of a column should not be less than
a) 6 mm
b) 8 mm
c) 10 mm
d) 12 mm

Q13. The grade of reinforced concrete to be used in sea water or structures exposed to sea water should be
a) M 10
b) M 15
c) M 20
d) M 30

Q14. If the specified thickness of a footing is 100 cm, the depth of the form work may be tolerated from
a) 2 mm to + 2 mm
b) 3 mm to + 3 mm
c) 4 mm to + 4 mm
d) – 5 mm to + 5 mm

Q15. If the main reinforcement of the slab is parallel to a T-beam, the transverse
reinforcement at mid span of the slab is provided at least ……of main reinforcement
a) 40%
b) 50%
c) 60%
d) 70%

Q16. For achieving suitably a low permeability
a) Strong and dense aggregates are used
b) Low water – cement ratio is used
c) Proper curing is done for hydration
d) All the above

Q17. Minimum thickness of steel work directly exposed to weather and accessible for cleaning and repainting, the thickness should be not less than
a) 4 mm
b) 6 mm
c) 8 mm
d) 7 mm

Q18. Generally acceptable nominal size of aggregates for reinforced concrete, is
a) 10 mm
b) 15 mm
c) 20 mm
d) 25 mm

Q19. For spans up to 10 m, the safe span to depth ratio for
a) Cantilever is 7
b) Simply supported beams is 20
c) Continuous beams is 26
d) All the above

Q20. The angle of inclination of the lacing bars with axis of the member is kept between
a) 20° and 50°
b) 30° and 60°
c) 40° and 70°
d) 50° and 80°

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis-I

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c