Structural Analysis 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Structural Analysis 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis-I

Q1. The concrete may be accepted if the average equivalent cube strength of the cores, is at least 85% of the cube strength of the concrete grade at the specified age and no individual core possesses strength less than
a) 90%
b) 75%
c) 80%
d) 85%

Q2. The slenderness ratio of a tie in a roof truss if subjected to action of wind and seismic forces, should not be greater than
a) 180
b) 210
c) 250
d) 350

Q3. For concreting of shallow sections with vibration, the work ability of concrete should be
a) Very low
b) Low
c) Medium
d) High

Q4. The slenderness effect of a wall is considered if the effective height of the wall exceeds the thickness
a) 8 times
b) 10 times
c) 12 times
d) 16 times

Q5. For design purpose, the moment at the support where two unequal spans or spans not equally loaded meet, is
a) Lesser value
b) Greater value
c) Average of two values
d) None of these

Q6. As per IS : 800-1982, the coefficient of expansion for steel per degree centigrade per unit length, is
a) 0.000011
b) 0.000012
c) 0.000013
d) 0.000014

Q7. The flat slab is a reinforced concrete slab with or without drops and is supported
a) On columns without column head
b) On columns with column head
c) On beams
d) None of these

Q8. The ratio of the effective length to the least radius of gyration of a tie member of a roof truss, which gets subjected to reversal of stress shall not exceed
a) 180
b) 200
c) 240
d) 350

Q9. The structure which is subjected to an imposed load after 72 hours for a period of 24 hours, is deemed to be unacceptable if it fails to recover the net deflection less than
a) 90%
b) 85%
c) 80%
d) 75%

Q10. The pitch of transverse reinforcement of a column is taken as
a) Least lateral dimension of the compression member
b) Sixteen times the smallest diameter of the longitudinal reinforcement of the column
c) Forty eight times the diameter of the transverse reinforcement
d) Least value of the above

Q11. The ph value of water to be used in concrete shall generally be
a) Not more than 7
b) Not less than 6
c) Not less than 5
d) Not more than 6

Q12. If the ratio of effective span to overall depth of a simply supported beam is less than 1, the lever arm is
a) 0.3l
b) 0.4l
c) 0.5l
d) 0.6l

Q13. If the ends of the compression flanges of simply supported girders are fully restrained against lateral bending, the effective length is taken as
a) Span
b) 0.85 x span
c) 0.7 x span
d) 0.5 x span

Q14. The width of lacing bars in mm is kept
a) Equal to nominal rivet diameter
b) Twice the nominal rivet diameter
c) Thrice the nominal rivet diameter
d) Maximum of the above rounded to nearest 5 mm

Q15. The minimum thickness of the web plate for a crane gantry plate girder with a lifting load exceeding 15 tonnes, is
a) 4 mm
b) 8 mm
c) 6 mm
d) 5 mm

Q16. The greater clear dimension of web of thickness ‘t’ should not exceed
a) 180 t
b) 200 t
c) 240 t
d) 270 t

Q17. The characteristic strength of concrete is the strength of material if its test result is not less than
a) 5%
b) 3%
c) 4%
d) 2%

Q18. The minimum length of the side or diameter of the column base shall not be less than (where d is the minimum diameter of the column).
a) 1.6 (d + 75) mm
b) 1.2 (d – 75) mm
c) 1.5 (d + 75) mm
d) (D+75) mm

Q19. Minimum thickness of steel work directly exposed to weather but not accessible for cleaning and repainting, the thickness should be not less than
a) 4 mm
b) 6 mm
c) 7 mm
d) 8 mm

Q20. The side face reinforcement is provided if the depth of the web of a beam exceeds
a) 750 mm
b) 650 mm
c) 700 mm
d) 600 mm

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis-I

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a