Structural Analysis 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Analysis 7

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis II

Q1. The number of independent equations to be satisfied for static equilibrium of a plane structure is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 6

Q2. If there are m unknown member forces, r unknown reaction components and j number of joints, then the degree of static indeterminacy of a pin-jointed plane frame is given by
a) m+r+2j
b) m-r+2j
c) m+r-2j
d) m+r-3j

Q3. Number of unknown internal forces in each member of a rigid jointed plane frame is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 5

Q4. Degree of static indeterminacy of a rigid-jointed plane frame having 15 members, 3 reaction components and 14 joints is
a) 2
b) 3
c) 6
d) 8

Q5. Degree of kinematic indeterminacy of a pin-jointed plane frame is given by
a) 2j-r
b) J-2r
c) 3j-r
d) 2j+r

Q6. Independent displacement components at each joint of a rigid-jointed plane frame are
a) Three linear movements
b) Two linear movements and one rotation
c) One linear movement and two rotations
d) Three rotations

Q7. If in a pin-jointed plane frame (m+r) > 2j, then the frame is(where m is number of members, r is reaction components and j is number of joints)
a) Stable and statically determinate
b) Stable and statically indeterminate
c) Unstable
d) None of the above

Q8. A pin-jointed plane frame is unstable if (where m is number of members, r is reaction components and j is number of joints)
a) (m+r) less than 2j
b) (m+r) = 2j
c) (m+r) greater than 2j
d) None of the above

Q9. A rigid-jointed plane frame is stable and statically determinate if (where m is number of members, r is reaction components and j is number of joints)
a) (m+r) = 2j
b) (m+r) = 3j
c) (3m+r) = 3j
d) (m+3r) = 3j

Q10. The number of independent equations to be satisfied for static equilibrium in a space structure is
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 6

Q11. The degree of static indeterminacy of a pin-jointed space frame is given by (where m is number of unknown member forces, r is unknown reaction components and j is number of joints)
a) m+r-2j
b) m+r-3j
c) 3m+r-3j
d) m+r+3j

Q12. The degree of static indeterminacy of a rigid-jointed space frame is (where m, r and j have their usual meanings)
a) M+r-2j
b) M+r-3j
c) 3m+r-3j
d) 6m+r-6j

Q13. The degree of kinematic indeterminacy of a pin-jointed space frame is (where j is number of joints and r is reaction components)
a) 2j-r
b) 3j-r
c) J-2r
d) J-3r

Q14. The number of independent displacement components at each joint of a rigid-jointed space frame is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 6

Q15. If in a rigid-jointed space frame, (6m+r) less than 6j, then the frame is
a) Unstable
b) Stable and statically determinate
c) Stable and statically indeterminate
d) None of the above

Q16. The principle of virtual work can be applied to elastic system by considering the virtual work of
a) Internal forces only
b) External forces only
c) Internal as well as external forces
d) None of the above

Q17. Castigliano’s first theorem is applicable
a) For statically determinate structures only
b) When the system behaves elastically
c) Only when principle of superposition is valid
d) None of the above

Q18. Principle of superposition is applicable when
a) Deflections are linear functions of applied forces
b) Material obeys Hooke’s law
c) The action of applied forces will be affected by small deformations of the structure
d) None of the above

Q19. In moment distribution method, the sum of distribution factors of all the members meeting at any joint is always
a) Zero
b) Less than 1
c) 1
d) Greater than 1

Q20. The carryover factor in a prismatic member whose far end is fixed is
a) 0
b) 1/2
c) 3/4
d) 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis II

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b