Structural Analysis 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Analysis 8

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis II

Q1. In column analogy method, the area of an analogous column for a fixed beam of span l and flexural rigidity el is taken as
a) L/ei
b) L/2ei
c) L/3ei
d) L/4ei

Q2. The degree of static indeterminacy up to which column analogy method can be used is
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) Unrestricted

Q3. The deflection at any point of a perfect frame can be obtained by applying a unit load at the joint in
a) Vertical direction
b) Horizontal direction
c) Inclined direction
d) The direction in which the deflection is required

Q4. In the slope deflection equations, the deformations are considered to be caused by
I) Bending moment
Ii) Shear force
Iii) Axial force
The correct answer is
a) Only (i)
b) (i)and(ii)
c) (ii) and (iii)
d) (i),(ii) and (iii)

Q5. The three moments equation is applicable only when
a) The beam is prismatic
b) There is no settlement of supports
c) There is no discontinuity such as hinges within the span
d) The spans are equal

Q6. While using three moments equation, a fixed end of a continuous beam is replaced by an additional span of
a) Zero length
b) Infinite length
c) Zero moment of inertia
d) None of the above

Q7. The castigliano’s second theorem can be used to compute deflections
a) In statically determinate structures only
b) For any type of structure
c) At the point under the load only
d) For beambzs and frames only

Q8. Bending moment at any section in a conjugate beam gives in the actual beam
a) Slope
b) Curvature
c) Deflection
d) Bending moment

Q9. For a two-hinged arch, if one of the supports settles down vertically, then the horizontal thrust
a) Is increased
b) Is decreased
c) Remains unchanged
d) Becomes zero

Q10. For a symmetrical two hinged parabolic arch, if one of the supports settles
horizontally, then the horizontal thrust
a) Is increased
b) Is decreased
c) Remains unchanged
d) Becomes zero

Q11. A single rolling load of 8 kn rolls along a girder of 15 m span. The absolute maximum bending moment will be
a) 8 kn.m
b) 15 kn.m
c) 30 kn.m
d) 60 kn.m

Q12. The maximum bending moment due to a train of wheel loads on a simply supported girder
a) Always occurs at centre of span
b) Always occurs under a wheel load
c) Never occurs under a wheel load
d) None of the above

Q13. When a uniformly distributed load, longer than the span of the girder, moves from left to right, then the maximum bending moment at mid section of span occurs when the uniformly distributed load occupies
a) Less than the left half span
b) Whole of left half span
c) More than the left half span
d) Whole span

Q14. When a uniformly distributed load, shorter than the span of the girder, moves from left to right, and then the conditions for maximum bending moment at a section is that
a) The head of the load reaches the section
b) The tail of the load reaches the section
c) The load position should be such that the section divides it equally on both sides
d) The load position should be such that the section divides the load in the same ratio as it divides the span

Q15. When a series of wheel loads crosses a simply supported girder, the maximum bending moment under any given wheel load occurs when
a) The centre of gravity of the load system is midway between the centre of span and wheel load under consideration
b) The centre of span is midway between the centre of gravity of the load system and the wheel load under consideration
c) The wheel load under consideration is midway between the centre of span and the centre of gravity of the load system
d) None of the above

Q16. Which of the following is not the displacement method?
a) Equilibrium method
b) Column analogy method
c) Moment distribution method
d) Kani’s method

Q17. Study the following statements.
I) the displacement method is more useful when degree of kinematic indeterminacy is greater than the degree of static indeterminacy.
Ii) the displacement method is more useful when degree of kinematic indeterminacy is less than the degree of static indeterminacy.
Iii) the force method is more useful when degree of static indeterminacy is greater than the degree of kinematic indeterminacy.
Iv) the force method is more useful when degree of static indeterminacy is less than the degree of kinematic indeterminacy.
The correct answer is
a) (i) and (iii)
b) (ii) and (iii)
c) (i) and (iv)
d) (ii) and (iv)

Q18. Select the correct statement
a) Flexibility matrix is a square symmetrical matrix
b) Stiffness matrix is a square symmetrical matrix
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q19. To generate the j th column of the flexibility matrix
a) A unit force is applied at coordinate j and the displacements are calculated at all
coordinates
b) A unit displacement is applied at co-ordinate j and the forces are calculated at all
coordinates
c) A unit force is applied at coordinate j and the forces are calculated at all coordinates
d) A unit displacement is applied at co-ordinate j and the displacements are calculated at all co-ordinates

Q20. For stable structures, one of the important properties of flexibility and stiffness matrices is that the elements on the main diagonal
I) of stiffness matrix must be positive
Ii) Of a stiffness matrix must be negative
Iii) Of a flexibility matrix must be positive
Iv) Of a flexibility matrix must be negative
The correct answer is
a) (i) and (iii)
b) (ii) and (iii)
c) (i) and (iv)
d) (ii) and (iv)

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis II

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer:

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a