Structural Analysis 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Analysis 9

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis II

Q1. Which of the following methods of structural analysis is a force method?
a) Slope deflection method
b) Column analogy method
c) Moment distribution method
d) None of the above

Q2.which of the following methods of structural analysis is a displacement method?
a) Moment distribution method
b) Column analogy method
c) Three moment equation
d) None of the above

Q3. In the displacement method of structural analysis, the basic unknowns are
a) Displacements
b) Force
c) Displacements and forces
d) None of the above

Q4. The fixed support in a real beam becomes in the conjugate beam a
a) Roller support
b) Hinged support
c) Fixed support
d) Free end

Q5. The width of the analogous column in the method of column analogy is
a) 2/ei
b) 1/ei
c) 1/2ei
d) 1/4ei

Q6. A simply supported beam deflects by 5 mm when it is subjected to a concentrated load of 10 kn at its centre. What will be deflection in a 1/10 model of the beam if the model is subjected to a 1 kn load at its centre?
a) 5mm
b) 0.5mm
c) 0.05mm
d) 0.005mm

Q7. The deformation of a spring produced by a unit load is called
a) Stiffness
b) Flexibility
c) Influence coefficient
d) Unit strain

Q8. For a single point load w moving on a symmetrical three hinged parabolic arch of span l, the maximum sagging moment occurs at a distance x from ends. The value of x is
a) 0.211 l
b) 0.25 l
c) 0.234 l
d) 0.5 l

Q9. Muller breslau’s principle for obtaining influence lines is applicable to
I) trusses
Ii) Statically determinate beams and frames
Iii) Statically indeterminate structures, the material of which is elastic and follows Hooke’s law
Iv) Any statically indeterminate structure
The correct answer is
a) (i),(ii) and (iii)
b) (i),(ii) and (iv)
c) (i) and (ii)
d) Only (i)

Q10. Consider the following statements:
Sinking of an intermediate support of a continuous beam
1. Reduces the negative moment at support.
2. Increases the negative moment at support.
3. Reduces the positive moment at support.
4. Increases the positive moment at the centre of span.
Of these statements
a) 1 and 4 are correct
b) 1 and 3 are correct
c) 2 and 3 are correct
d) 2 and 4 are correct

Q11. A load ‘w is moving from left to right support on a simply supported beam of span t. The maximum bending moment at 0.4 1 from the left support is
a) 0.16 wl
b) 0.20 wl
c) 0.24 wl
d) 0.25 wl

Q12. When a load crosses a through type pratt truss in the direction left to right, the nature of force in any diagonal member in the left half of the span would
a) Change from compression to tension
b) Change from tension to compression
c) Always be compression
d) Always be tension

Q13. Independent displacement components at each joint of a rigid-jointed plane frame are
a) Three linear movements
b) Two linear movements and one rotation
c) One linear movement and two rotations
d) Three rotations

Q14. If in a pin-jointed plane frame (m+r) > 2j, then the frame is(where m is number of members, r is reaction components and j is number of joints)
a) Stable and statically determinate
b) Stable and statically indeterminate
c) Unstable
d) None of the above

Q15. Which of the following is not the displacement method?
a) Equilibrium method
b) Column analogy method
c) Moment distribution method
d) Kani’s method

Q16. Study the following statements.
I) the displacement method is more useful when degree of kinematic indeterminacy is
greater than the degree of static indeterminacy.
Ii) The displacement method is more useful when degree of kinematic indeterminacy is less than the degree of static indeterminacy.
Iii) The force method is more useful when degree of static indeterminacy is greater than the degree of kinematic indeterminacy.
Iv) The force method is more useful when degree of static indeterminacy is less than the degree of kinematic indeterminacy.
The correct answer is
a) (i) and (iii)
b) (ii) and (iii)
c) (i) and (iv)
d) (ii) and (iv)

Q17. Select the correct statement
a) Flexibility matrix is a square symmetrical matrix
b) Stiffness matrix is a square symmetrical matrix
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q18. To generate the j th column of the flexibility matrix
a) A unit force is applied at coordinate j and the displacements are calculated at all
coordinates
b) A unit displacement is applied at co-ordinate j and the forces are calculated at all
coordinates
c) A unit force is applied at coordinate j and the forces are calculated at all coordinates
d) A unit displacement is applied at co-ordinate j and the displacements are calculated at all co-ordinates

Q19. For stable structures, one of the important properties of flexibility and stiffness matrices is that the elements on the main diagonal
I) of stiffness matrix must be positive
Ii) Of a stiffness matrix must be negative
Iii) of a flexibility matrix must be positive
Iv) Of a flexibility matrix must be negative
The correct answer is
a) (i) and (iii)
b) (ii) and (iii)
c) I) and (iv)
d) (ii) and (iv)

Q20. The deflection at any point of a perfect frame can be obtained by applying a unit load at the joint in
a) Vertical direction
b) Horizontal direction
c) Inclined direction
d) The direction in which the deflection is required

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Structural Analysis II

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d