Structural Design 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Design Paper 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Structural Design I

Q1.As per I.S. 456 – 1978, the ph value of water shall be
a) Less than 6
b) Equal to 6
c) Not less than 6
d) Equal to 7

Q2. The minimum number of main steel bars provided in R.C.C.
a) Rectangular columns is 4
b) Circular columns is 6
c) Octagonal columns is 8
d) All the above

Q3.An R.C.C. column is treated as long if its slenderness ratio is greater than
a) 30
b) 35
c) 50
d) 60

Q4.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) A pile is a slender member which transfers the load through its lower end on a
strong strata
b) A pile is a slender member which transfers its load to the surrounding soil
c) A pile is a slender member which transfers its load by friction
d) A pile is a cylindrical body of concrete which transfers the load at a depth greater
than its width

Q5.If the average bending stress is 6 kg/cm^2 for M 150 grade concrete, the length of embedment of a bar of diameter d according to I.S. 456 specifications, is
a) 38 d
b) 48 d
c) 58 d
d) 95 d

Q6.Thickened part of a flat slab over its supporting column, is technically known as
a) Drop panel
b) Capital
c) Column head
d) None of these

Q7.An R.C.C. beam not provided with shear reinforcement may develop cracks in its bottom inclined roughly to the horizontal at
a) 35°
b) 45°
c) 55°
d) 60°

Q8.For initial estimate for a beam design, the width is assumed
a) 1/20th of span
b) 1/25th of span
c) 1/30th of span
d) 1/40th of span

Q9.The advantage of a concrete pile over a timber pile, is
a) No restriction on length
b) Higher bearing capacity
c) Not necessary to cut below the water mark
d) All the above

Q10.The transverse reinforcements provided at right angles to the main reinforcement
a) Distribute the load
b) Resist the temperature stresses
c) Resist the shrinkage stress
d) All the above

Q11.If the effective length of a 32 cm diameter R.C.C. column is 4.40 m, its slenderness ratio, is
a) 45
b) 50
c) 55
d) 60

Q12.The percentage of minimum reinforcement of the gross sectional area in slabs, is
a) 0.12%
b) 0.15%
c) 0.18%
d) 0.20%

Q13.High strength concrete is used in prestressed member
a) To overcome bursting stresses at the ends
b) To provide high bond stresses
c) To overcome cracks due to shrinkage
d) All the above

Q14.The radius of a bar bend to form a hook, should not be less than
a) Twice the diameter
b) Thrice the diameter
c) Four times the diameter
d) Five times the diameter

Q15.In a simply supported slab the minimum spacing of distribution reinforcement, should be four times the effective thickness of the slab or
a) 30 cm
b) 40 cm
c) 50 cm
d) 60 cm

Q16.If the sides of a slab simply supported on edges and spanning in two directions are equal, the maximum bending moment is multiplied
a) 0.2
b) 0.3
c) 0.4
d) 0.5

Q17.Steel beam theory is used for
a) Design of simple steel beams
b) Steel beams encased in concrete
c) Doubly reinforced beams ignoring compressive stress in concrete
d) Beams if shear exceeds 4 times allowable shear stress

Q18.The advantage of reinforced concrete, is due to
a) Fire-resisting and durability
b) Economy because of less maintenance cost
c) Moulding in any desired shape
d) All the above

Q19.The shear reinforcement in R.C.C. is provided to resist
a) Vertical shear
b) Horizontal shear
c) Diagonal compression
d) Diagonal tension

Q20.According to I.S.: 456, 1978 the thickness of reinforced concrete footing on piles at its edges, is kept less than
a) 20 cm
b) 30 cm
c) 40 cm
d) 50 cm

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Structural Design

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer:

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b