Structural design 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural design 10

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Structural design II

Q1. If the size of a column is reduced above the floor, the main bars of the columns, are?
a) Continued up
b) Bent inward at the floor level
c) Stopped just below the floor level and separate lap bars provided
d) All the above

Q2. The minimum clear cover for R.C.C. columns shall be?
a) Greater of 40 mm or diameter
b) Smaller of 40 mm or diameter
c) Greater of 25 mm or diameter
d) Smaller of 25 mm or diameter

Q3. If the loading on a prestressed rectangular beam, is uniformly distributed, the tendon to be provided should be?
a) Straight below centroidal axis
b) Parabolic with convexity downward
c) Parabolic with convexity upward
d) None of these

Q4. A foundation is called shallow if its depth is?
a) One-fourth of its width
b) Half of its width
c) Three-fourth of its width
d) Equal to its width

Q5. A circular slab subjected to external loading, deflects to form a?
a) Semi-hemisphere
b) Ellipsoid
c) Parabolloid
d) None of these

Q6. On piles, the drop must be at least?
a) 80 cm
b) 100 cm
c) 120 cm
d) 150 cm

Q7. An under-reinforced section means?
a) Steel is provided at the underside only
b) Steel provided is insufficient
c) Steel provided on one face only
d) Steel will yield first

Q8. 0The diameter of transverse reinforcement of columns should be equal to one-fourth of the diameter of the main steel rods but not less than?
a) 4 mm
b) 5 mm
c) 6 mm
d) 7 mm

Q9. After prestressing process is completed, a loss of stress is due to?
a) Shrinkage of concrete
b) Elastic shortening of concrete
c) Creep of concrete
d) All the above

Q10. The minimum head room over a stair must be?
a) 200 cm
b) 205 cm
c) 210 cm
d) 200 cm

Q11. In case the factor of safety against sliding is less than 1.5, a portion of slab is
constructed downwards at the end of the heel slab, which is known as?
a) A key
b) A cut-off wall
c) A rib
d) All the above

Q12. The steel generally used in R.C.C. work, is?
a) Stainless
b) Mild steel
c) High carbon steel
d) High tension steel

Q13. For normal cases, stiffness of a simply supported beam is satisfied if the ratio of its span to its overall depth does not exceed?
a) 10
b) 15
c) 20
d) 30

Q14. If the length of an intermediate span of a continuous slab is 5m, the length of the end span is kept?
a) 4.5 m
b) 4.0 m
c) 3.5 m
d) None of these

Q15. The floor slab of a building is supported on reinforced cement floor beams. The ratio of the end and intermediate spans is kept?
a) 0.7
b) 0.8
c) 0.9
d) None of these

Q16. Lapped splices in tensile reinforcement are generally not used for bars of size larger than?
a) 18 mm diameter
b) 24 mm diameter
c) 30 mm diameter
d) 36 mm diameter

Q17. In a slab, the pitch of the main reinforcement should not exceed its effective depth?
a) Three times
b) Four times
c) Five times
d) Two times

Q18. In a prestressed member it is advisable to use?
a) Low strength concrete only
b) High strength concrete only
c) Low strength concrete but high tensile steel
d) High strength concrete and high tensile steel

Q19. The ratio of the breadth to effective depth of a beam is kept?
a) 0.25
b) 0.50
c) 0.70
d) 0.75

Q20. Spacing of stirrups in a rectangular beam, is?
a) Kept constant throughout the length
b) Decreased towards the centre of the beam
c) Increased at the ends
d) Increased at the centre of the beam

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Structural design II

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d