Structural design 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural design 11

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Structural design II

Q1. For a continuous floor slab supported on beams, the ratio of end span length and intermediate span length, is?
a) 0.6
b) 0.7
c) 0.8
d) 0.9

Q2. Steel bars are generally connected together to get greater length than the standard length by providing?
a) Straight bar splice
b) Hooked splice
c) Dowel splice
d) All the above

Q3. By over-reinforcing a beam, the moment of resistance can be increased not more than?
a) 10%
b) 15%
c) 20%
d) 25%

Q4. Minimum spacing between horizontal parallel reinforcement of the same size should not be less than?
a) One diameter
b) 2.5 diameters
c) 4 diameters
d) None of these

Q5. Columns may be made of plain concrete if their unsupported lengths do not exceed their least lateral dimension?
a) Two times
b) Three times
c) Four times
d) Six times

Q6. An R.C.C. column is treated as short column if its slenderness ratio is less than?
a) 30
b) 35
c) 40
d) 50

Q7. The maximum ratio of span to depth of a slab simply supported and spanning in one direction, is?
a) 35
b) 25
c) 30
d) 15

Q8. The load stress of a section can be reduced by?
a) Decreasing the lever arm
b) Increasing the total perimeter of bars
c) Replacing larger bars by greater number of small bars
d) Replacing smaller bars by greater number of greater bars

Q9. For M 150 grade concrete (1:2:4) the moment of resistance factor is?
a) 0.87
b) 8.50
c) 7.50
d) None of these

Q10. For a ribbed slab?
a) Clear spacing between ribs shall not be greater than 4.5 cm
b) Width of the rib shall not be less than 7.5 cm
c) Overall depth of the slab shall not exceed four times the breadth of the rib
d) All the above

Q11. The maximum ratio of span to depth of a slab simply supported and spanning in two directions, is?
a) 25
b) 30
c) 35
d) 15

Q12. The neutral axis of a T-beam exists?
a) Within the flange
b) At the bottom edge of the slab
c) Below the slab
d) All the above

Q13. A pre-stressed concrete member is preferred because?
a) Its dimensions are not decided from the diagonal tensile stress
b) Large size of long beams carrying large shear force need not be adopted
c) Removal of cracks in the members due to shrinkage
d) All the above

Q14. A very comfortable type of stairs is?
a) Straight
b) Dog legged
c) Geometrical
d) Open newel

Q15. A ribbed slab is provided for?
a) A plain ceiling
b) Thermal insulation
c) Acoustic insulation
d) All the above

Q16. For a number of columns constructed in a craw, the type of foundation provided, is?
a) Footing
b) Raft
c) Strap
d) Strip

Q17. As the percentage of steel increases?
a) Depth of neutral axis decreases
b) Depth of neutral axis increases
c) Lever arm increases
d) None of these

Q18. If W is weight of a retaining wall and P is the horizontal earth pressure, the factor of safety against sliding, is?
a) 1.0
b) 1.25
c) 1.5
d) 2.0

Q19. Pick up the assumption for the design of a prestressed concrete member from the following?
a) A transverse plane section remains a plane after bending
b) During deformation limits, Hook’s law is equally applicable to concrete as well as to steel
c) Variation of stress in reinforcement due to changes in external loading is negligible
d) All the above

Q20. If the diameter of the main reinforcement in a slab is 16 mm, the concrete cover to main bars is?
a) 12 mm
b) 13 mm
a) 14 mm1
c) 16 mm

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Structural design II

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d