Structural design 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural design 12

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Structural design II

Q1. Side face reinforcement shall be provided in the beam when depth of the web in a beam exceeds?
a) 50 cm
b) 75 cm
c) 100 cm
d) 120 cm

Q2. The angle of repose of a soil is the maximum angle which the outer face of the soil mass makes?
a) With the horizontal
b) With the vertical
c) With the perpendicular to the inclined plane of the soil
d) None of these

Q3. A column is regarded as long column if the ratio of its effective length and lateral dimension, exceeds?
a) 10
b) 15
c) 20
d) 30

Q4. Enlarged head of a supporting column of a flat slab is technically .known as?
a) Supporting end of the column
b) Top of the column
c) Capital
d) None of these

Q5. The section of a reinforced beam where most distant concrete fibre in compression and tension in steel attains permissible stresses simultaneously, is called?
a) Balanced section
b) Economic section
c) Critical section
d) All the above

Q6. The width of the flange of a L-beam, should be less than?
a) One-sixth of the effective span
b) Breadth of the rib + four times thickness of the slab
c) Breadth of the rib + half clear distance between ribs
d) Least of the above

Q7. The zone in which transverse bending is likely to occur may be obtained by drawing a line from the faces of the column making an angle θ ° with horizontal where θ ° is?
a) 30°
b) 45°
c) 60°
d) None of these

Q8. In a cantilever retaining wall without a heel slab?
a) Thickness of the stem is kept same throughout
b) Base slab is made 10 cm thicker than the stem
c) Width of the base slab is kept 0.7 time the total height of the wall
d) All the above

Q9. The design of heel slab of a retaining wall, is based on the maximum bending moment due to?
a) Its own weight
b) Weight of the soil above it
c) Load of the surcharge, if any
d) All the above

Q10. The maximum permissible size of aggregates to be used in casting the ribs of a slab, is?
a) 5 mm
b) 7.5 mm
c) 10 mm
d) 15 mm

Q11. In a simply supported slab, alternate bars are curtailed at?
a) 1/4th of the span
b) 1/5th of the span
c) 1/6th of the span
d) 1/7th of the span

Q12. The diameter of main bars in R.C.C. columns, shall not be less than?
a) 6 mm
b) 8 mm
c) 10 mm
d) 12 mm

Q13. The breadth of a ribbed slab containing two bars must be between?
a) 6 cm to 7.5 cm
b) 8 cm to 10 cm
c) 10 cm to 12 cm
d) 12 cm to 15 cm

Q14. The minimum thickness of the cover at the end of a reinforcing bar should not be less than twice the diameter of the bar subject to a minimum of?
a) 10 mm
b) 15 mm
c) 20 mm
d) 25 mm

Q15. For the design of a simply supported T-beam the ratio of the effective span to the overall depth of the beam is limited to?
a) 10
b) 15
c) 20
d) 25

Q16. A pre-cast pile generally used, is?
a) Circular
b) Square
c) Octagonal
d) Square with corners chamfered

Q17. The pitch of the main bars in a simply supported slab, should not exceed its effective depth by?
a) Three times
b) Four times
c) Five times
d) Six times

Q18. The ratio of shearing stress to shearing strain within elastic limit, is known as?
a) Modulus of elasticity
b) Shear modulus of elasticity
c) Bulk modulus of elasticity
d) All the above

Q19. For determination of allowable stress in axial compression, Indian Standard Institution has adopted?
a) Euler’s formula
b) Rankine formula
c) Engesser formula
d) Secant formula

Q20. The method of design of steel framework for greatest rigidity and economy in weight, is known as?
a) Simply design
b) Semi-rigid design
c) Fully rigid design
d) None of these

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Structural design II

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c