Structural Design 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Design Paper 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Structural Design I

Q1.Top bars are extended to the projecting parts of the combined footing of two columns L distance apart for a distance of
a) 0.1 L from the centre edge of column
b) Half the distance of projection
c) One-fourth the distance of projection
d) 0.1 L from the outer edge of column

Q2.According to the steel beam theory of doubly reinforced beams
a) Compression is resisted by compression steel
b) Stress in tension steel equals the stress in compression steel
c) No stress is developed in compression concrete as well as in tension concrete
d) All the above

Q3.The thickness of the flange of a Tee beam of a ribbed slab is assumed as
a) Width of the rib
b) Depth of the rib
c) Thickness of the concrete topping 0d) half the thickness of the rib
d) Twice the width of the rib

Q4.In a singly reinforced beam, if the permissible stress in concrete reaches earlier than that in steel, the beam section is called
a) Under-reinforced section
b) Over reinforced section
c) Economic section
d) Critical section

Q5.The length of the lap in a compression member is kept greater than bar diameter x (Permissible stress in bar / Five times the bond stress) or
a) 12 bar diameters
b) 18 bar diameters
c) 24 bar diameters
d) 30 bar diameters

Q6.A raft foundation is provided if its area exceeds the plan area of the building by
a) 20%
b) 30%
c) 40%
d) 50%

Q7.A flat slab is supported
a) On columns
b) On beams and columns
c) On columns monolithically built with slab
d) All the above

Q8.The minimum clear cover for R.C.C. columns shall be
a) Greater of 40 mm or diameter
b) Smaller of 40 mm or diameter
c) Greater of 25 mm or diameter
d) Smaller of 25 mm or diameter

Q9.If the loading on a prestressed rectangular beam, is uniformly distributed, the tendon to be provided should be.
a) Straight below centroidal axis
b) Parabolic with convexity downward
c) Parabolic with convexity upward
d) Straight above centroidal axis

Q10.A foundation is called shallow if its depth, is
a) One-fourth of its width
b) Three-fourth of its width
c) Equal to its width
d) All the above

Q11.A circular slab subjected to external loading, deflects to form a
a) Semi-hemisphere
b) Ellipsoid
c) Parabolloid
d) None of these

Q12.On piles, the drop must be at least
a) 80 cm
b) 100 cm
c) 120 cm
d) 140 cm

Q13.The characteristic strength of concrete is the strength of material if its test result is not less than
a) 3%
b) 4%
c) 5%
d) 10%

Q14.An under-reinforced section means
a) Steel is provided at the underside only
b) Steel provided is insufficient
c) Steel provided on one face only
d) Steel will yield first

Q15.The diameter of transverse reinforcement of columns should be equal to one-fourth of the diameter of the main steel rods but not less than
a) 5 mm
b) 6 mm
c) 7 mm
d) 8 mm

Q16.The minimum head room over a stair must be
a) 205 cm
b) 210 cm
c) 200 cm
d) 230 cm

Q17.The diameter of the column head support a flat slab, is generally kept
a) 0.25 times the span length
b) 0.25 times the diameter of the column
c) 4.0 cm larger than the diameter of the column
d) 5.0 cm larger than the diameter of the column

Q18.According to I.S.: 456, 1978 the thickness of reinforced concrete footing on piles at its edges, is kept less than
a) 5 cm
b) 10 cm
c) 15 cm
d) 20 cm

Q19.The self-weight of the footing, is
a) Not considered for calculating the upward pressure on footing
b) Also considered for calculating the upward pressure on footing
c) Not considered for calculating the area of the footing
d) Both (b) and (c)

Q40.For normal cases, stiffness of a simply supported beam is satisfied if the ratio of its span to its overall depth does not exceed
a) 10
b) 15
c) 20
d) 25

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Structural Design

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c