Structural Design 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Design Paper 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Structural Design I

Q1.If the length of an intermediate span of a continuous slab is 5m, the length of the end span is kept
a) 4.5 m
b) 4.0 m
c) 3.5 m
d) 3.0 m

Q2.Design of R.C.C. cantilever beams, is based on the resultant force at
a) Fixed end
b) Free end
c) Mid span
d) Mid span and fixed support

Q3.The angle of internal friction of soil mass is the angle whose
a) Tangent is equal to the rate of the maximum resistance to sliding on any internal
inclined plane to the normal pressure acting on the plane
b) Sine is equal to the ratio of the maximum resistance to sliding on any internal
inclined plane to the normal pressure acting on the plane
c) Cosine is equal to the ratio of the maximum resistance sliding on any internal
inclined plane to the normal pressure acting on the plane
d) None of these

Q4.Top bars are extended to the projecting parts of the combined footing of two columns L distance apart for a distance of
a) 0.1 L from the centre edge of column
b) Half the distance of projection
c) One-fourth the distance of projection
d) 0.1 L from the outer edge of column

Q5.According to the steel beam theory of doubly reinforced beams
Tension is resisted by tension steel
a) Compression is resisted by compression steel
b) Stress in tension steel equals the stress in compression steel
c) No stress is developed in compression concrete as well as in tension concrete
d) All the above

Q6.The thickness of the flange of a Tee beam of a ribbed slab is assumed as
a) Width of the rib
b) Depth of the rib
c) Thickness of the concrete topping 0d) half the thickness of the rib
d) Twice the width of the rib

Q7.A part of the slab may be considered as the flange of the T-beam if
a) Flange has adequate reinforcement transverse to beam
b) It is built integrally with the beam
c) It is effectively bonded together with the beam
d) All the above

Q8.An R.C.C. roof slab is designed as a two way slab if
a) It supports live loads in both directions
b) The ratio of spans in two directions is less than 2
c) The slab is continuous over two supports
d) The slab is discontinuous at edges

Q9.In a combined footing for two columns carrying unequal loads, the maximum hogging bending moment occurs at
a) Less loaded column
b) More loaded column
c) A point equidistant from either column
d) A point of zero shears force

Q10.In a combined footing if shear stress does not exceed 5 kg/cm^2, the nominal stirrups provided is
a) 6 legged
b) 8 legged
c) 10 legged
d) None of these

Q11.A flat slab is supported
a) On beams
b) On columns
c) On beams and columns
d) On columns monolithically built with slab
e) All the above

Q12.The system in which high tensile alloy steel bars (silica manganese steel) are used as pressurising tendons, is known as
a) Freyssinet system
b) Magnel-Blaton system
c) C.C.L. standard system
d) Lee-mccall system.

Q13.If the loading on a prestressed rectangular beam, is uniformly distributed, the tendon to be provided should be .
a) Straight below centroidal axis
b) Parabolic with convexity downward
c) Parabolic with convexity upward
d) Straight above centroidal axis
e) None of these.

Q14.A foundation is called shallow if its depth, is
a) One-fourth of its width
b) Half of its width
c) Three-fourth of its width
d) Equal to its width
e) All the above.

Q15.A circular slab subjected to external loading, deflects to form a
a) Semi-hemisphere
b) Ellipsoid
c) Parabolloid
d) None of these

Q16.An R.C.C beam of 25 cm width has a clear span of 5 metres and carries a U.D.L. of 2000 kg/m inclusive of its self weight. If the lever arm of the section is 45 cm. the beam is
a) Safe in shear
b) Is safe with stirrups
c) Is safe with stirrups and inclined members
d) Needs revision of the section.

Q17.On piles, the drop must be at least
a) 80 cm
b) 100 cm
c) 120 cm
d) 140 cm
e) 150 cm

Q18.An under-reinforced section means
a) Steel is provided at the underside only
b) Steel provided is insufficient
c) Steel provided on one face only
d) Steel will yield first

Q19.The diameter of transverse reinforcement of columns should be equal to one-fourth of the diameter of the main steel rods but not less than
a) 4 mm
b) 5 mm
c) 6 mm
d) 7 mm
e) 8 mm

Q20.After pressurising process is completed; a loss of stress is due to
a) Shrinkage of concrete
b) Elastic shortening of concrete
c) Creep of concrete
d) Creep of steel
e) All the above

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Structural Design

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: e