Structural Design 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Design Paper 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Structural Design I

Q1.The minimum head room over a stair must be
a) 200 cm
b) 205 cm
c) 210 cm
d) 200 cm
e) 230 cm

Q2.In case the factor of safety against sliding is less than 1.5, a portion of slab is constructed downwards at the end of the heel slab, which is known as
a) A key
b) A cut-off wall
c) A rib
d) All the above

Q3.The diameter of the column head support a flat slab, is generally kept
a) 0.25 times the span length
b) 0.25 times the diameter of the column
c) 4.0 cm larger than the diameter of the column
d) 5.0 cm larger than the diameter of the column

Q4.The steel generally used in R.C.C. work, is
a) Stainless
b) Mild steel
c) High carbon steel
d) High tension steel.

Q5.According to I.S.: 456, 1978 the thickness of reinforced concrete footing on piles at its edges, is kept less than
a) 5 cm
b) 10 cm
c) 15 cm
d) 20 cm

Q6.The self-weight of the footing, is
a) Not considered for calculating the upward pressure on footing
b) Also considered for calculating the upward pressure on footing
c) Not considered for calculating the area of the footing
d) Both (b) and (c)

Q7.For normal cases, stiffness of a simply supported beam is satisfied if the ratio of its span to its overall depth does not exceed
a) 10
b) 15
c) 20
d) 25

Q8.If the length of an intermediate span of a continuous slab is 5m, the length of the end span is kept
a) 4.5 m
b) 4.0 m
c) 3.5 m
d) 3.0 m

Q9.The floor slab of a building is supported on reinforced cement floor beams. The ratio of the end and intermediate spans is kept
a) 0.7
b) 0.8
c) 0.9
d) 0.6

Q10.Lapped splices in tensile reinforcement are generally not used for bars of size larger than
a) 18 mm diameter
b) 24 mm diameter
c) 36 mm diameter
d) 32 mm diameter

Q11.In a slab, the pitch of the main reinforcement should not exceed its effective depth
a) Three times
b) Four times
c) Five times
d) Two times

Q12.In a prestressed member it is advisable to use
a) Low strength concrete only
b) High strength concrete only
c) Low strength concrete but high tensile steel
d) High strength concrete and high tensile steel

Q13.The ratio of the breadth to effective depth of a beam is kept
a) 0.50
b) 0.70
c) 0.75
d) None of these

Q14.Spacing of stirrups in a rectangular beam, is
a) Kept constant throughout the length
b) Decreased towards the centre of the beam
c) Increased at the ends
d) Increased at the centre of the beam

Q15.If the width of the foundation for two equal columns is restricted, the shape of the footing generally adopted, is
a) Square
b) Rectangular
c) Trapezoidal
d) Triangular

Q16.For a continuous floor slab supported on beams, the ratio of end span length and intermediate span length, is
a) 0.6
b) 0.7
c) 0.8
d) 0.9

Q17.Steel bars are generally connected together to get greater length than the standard length by providing
a) Straight bar splice
b) Hooked splice
c) Dowel splice
d) All the above

Q18.By over-reinforcing a beam, the moment of resistance can be increased not more than
a) 10%
b) 15%
c) 20%
d) 25%

Q19.The minimum thickness of a flat slab is taken
a) L/32 for end panels without drops
b) L/36 for end panels without drops
c) L/36 for interior panels without drop
d) All the above

Q20.According to I.S.: 456, slabs which span in two directions with corners held down, are assumed to be divided in each direction into middle strips and edge strips such that the width of the middle strip, is
a) Half of the width of the slab
b) Two-third of the width of the slab
c) Three-fourth of the width of the slab
d) Four-fifth of the width of the slab

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Structural Design I

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer:

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c