Structural Design 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Design Paper 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Structural Design I

Q1.Minimum spacing between horizontal parallel reinforcement of the same size should not be less than
a) One diameter
b) 2.5 diameters
c) 3 diameters
d) 3.5 diameters

Q2.An R.C.C. column is treated as short column if its slenderness ratio is less than
a) 35
b) 40
c) 50
d) 60

Q3.The maximum ratio of span to depth of a slab simply supported and spanning in one direction, is
a) 25
b) 30
c) 20
d) 15

Q4.The load stress of a section can be reduced by
a) Increasing the total perimeter of bars
b) Replacing larger bars by greater number of small bars
c) Replacing smaller bars by greater number of greater bars
d) None of these

Q5.For M 150 grade concrete (1:2:4) the moment of resistance factor is
a) 8.50
b) 7.50
c) 5.80
d) None of these

Q6.For a ribbed slab
a) Clear spacing between ribs shall not be greater than 4.5 cm
b) Width of the rib shall not be less than 7.5 cm
c) Overall depth of the slab shall not exceed four times the breadth of the rib
d) All the above

Q7.The maximum ratio of span to depth of a slab simply supported and spanning in two directions, is
a) 30
b) 35
c) 40
d) 15

Q8.The neutral axis of a T-beam exists
a) Within the flange
b) At the bottom edge of the slab
c) Below the slab
d) All the above

Q9.A pre-stressed concrete member is preferred because
a) Its dimensions are not decided from the diagonal tensile stress
b) Large size of long beams carrying large shear force need not be adopted
c) Removal of cracks in the members due to shrinkage
d) All the above

Q10.A very comfortable type of stairs is
a) Straight
b) Dog legged
c) Geometrical
d) Open newel

Q11.A ribbed slab is provided for
a) A plain ceiling
b) Thermal insulation
c) Acoustic insulation
d) All the above

Q12.For a number of columns constructed in a craw, the type of foundation provided, is
a) Raft
b) Strap
c) Strip
d) A combination of the above

Q13.As the percentage of steel increases
a) Depth of neutral axis decreases
b) Depth of neutral axis increases
c) Lever arm increases
d) Lever arm decreases

Q14.If W is weight of a retaining wall and P is the horizontal earth pressure, the factor of safety against sliding, is
a) 1.0
b) 1.25
c) 1.5
d) 2.0

Q15.Pick up the assumption for the design of a prestressed concrete member from the following:
a) A transverse plane section remains a plane after bending
b) During deformation limits, Hook’s law is equally applicable to concrete as well as to steel
c) Variation of stress in reinforcement due to changes in external loading is negligible
d) All the above.

Q16.If the diameter of the main reinforcement in a slab is 16 mm, the concrete cover to main bars is
a) 12 mm
b) 13 mm
c) 14 mm
d) 16 mm

Q17.Side face reinforcement shall be provided in the beam when depth of the web in a beam exceeds
a) 50 cm
b) 75 cm
c) 100 cm
d) 120 cm

Q18.The angle of repose of a soil is the maximum angle which the outer face of the soil mass makes
a) With the horizontal
b) With the vertical
c) With the perpendicular to. The inclined plane of the soil
d) None of these

Q19.A column is regarded as long column if the ratio of its effective length and lateral dimension, exceeds
a) 15
b) 20
c) 25
d) 30

Q20.Enlarged head of a supporting column of flat slabs is technically .known as
a) Supporting end of the column
b) Top of the column
c) Capital
d) Drop panel

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Structural Design

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c