Structural design 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural design 7

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Structural design II

Q1. The maximum area of tension reinforcement in beams shall not exceed?
a) 0.15%
b) 1.5%
c) 4%
d) 1%

Q2. As per I.S. 456 – 1978, the ph value of water shall be?
a) Less than 6
b) Equal to 6
c) Not less than 6
d) Equal to 7

Q3. The minimum number of main steel bars provided in R.C.C.?
a) Rectangular columns is 4
b) Circular columns is 6
c) Octagonal columns is 8
d) All the above

Q4. Post tensioning system?
a) Was widely used in earlier days
b) Is not economical and hence not generally used
c) Is economical for large spans and is adopted now a days
d) None of these

Q5. An R.C.C. column is treated as long if its slenderness ratio is greater than?
a) 30
b) 35
c) 40
d) 50

Q6. The width of the flange of a T-beam should be less than?
a) One-third of the effective span of the T-beam
b) Distance between the centres of T-beam
c) Breadth of the rib plus twelve times the thickness of the slab
d) Least of the above

Q7. Cantilever retaining walls can safely be used for a height not more than?
a) 3 m
b) 4 m
c) 5 m
d) 6 m

Q8. The design of a retaining wall assumes that the retained earth?
a) Is dry
b) Is free from moisture
c) Is not cohesives
d) All the above

Q9. Thickened part of a flat slab over its supporting column, is technically known as?
a) Drop panel
b) Capital
c) Column head
d) None of these

Q10. An R.C.C. beam not provided with shear reinforcement may develop cracks in its bottom inclined roughly to the horizontal at?
a) 25°
b) 35°
c) 45°
d) 55°

Q11. The effective span of a simply supported slab, is?
a) Distance between the centres of the bearings
b) Clear distance between the inner faces of the walls plus twice the thickness of the wall
c) Clear span plus effective depth of the slab
d) None of these

Q12. The number of treads in a flight is equal to?
a) Risers in the flight
b) Risers plus one
c) Risers minus one
d) None of these

Q13. A foundation rests on?
a) Base of the foundation
b) Subgrade
c) Foundation soil
d) Both (b) and (c)

Q14. For initial estimate for a beam design, the width is assumed?
a) 1/20th of span
b) 1/25th of span
c) 1/30th of span
d) 1/40th of span

Q15. The advantage of a concrete pile over a timber pile, is?
a) No decay due to termites
b) No restriction on length
c) Higher bearing capacity
d) All the above

Q16. The width of the flange of a T-beam, which may be considered to act effectively with the rib depends upon?
a) Breadth of the rib
b) Overall thickness of the rib
c) Centre to centre distance between T-beams
d) All the above

Q17. Design of R.C.C. simply supported beams carrying U.D.L. is based on the resultant B.M. at?
a) Supports
b) Mid span
c) Every section
d) Quarter span

Q18. The transverse reinforcements provided at right angles to the main reinforcement?
a) Distribute the load
b) Resist the temperature stresses
c) Resist the shrinkage stress
d) All the above

Q19. The amount of reinforcements for main bars in a slab, is based upon?
a) Minimum bending moment
b) Maximum bending moment
c) Maximum shear force
d) Minimum shear force

Q20. If the effective length of a 32 cm diameter R.C.C. column is 4.40 m, its slenderness ratio, is?
a) 40
b) 45
c) 50
d) 55

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Structural design II

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d