Structural design 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural design 8

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Structural design II

Q1. The percentage of minimum reinforcement of the gross sectional area in slabs, is?
a) 0.10%
b) 0.12%
c) 0.15%
d) 0.18%

Q2. A continuous beam shall be deemed to be a deep beam if the ratio of effective span to overall depth, is?
a) 2.5
b) 2.0
c) Less than 2
d) Less than 2.5

Q3. If T and R are tread and rise respectively of a stair, then?
a) 2R + T = 60
b) R + 2T = 60
c) 2R + T = 30
d) R + 2T= 30

Q4. The effective width of a column strip of a flat slab, is?
a) One-fourth the width of the panel
b) Half the width of the panel
c) Radius of the column
d) None of these

Q5. A T-beam behaves as a rectangular beam of a width equal to its flange if its neutral axis?
a) Remains within the flange
b) Remains below the slab
c) Coincides the geometrical centre of the beam
d) None of these

Q6. For stairs spanning horizontally, the minimum waist provided is?
a) 4 cm
b) 6 cm
c) 8 cm
d) 12 cm

Q7. Total pressure on the vertical face of a retaining wall of height h acts parallel to free surface and from the base at a distance of?
a) H/4
b) H/3
c) H/2
d) 2h/3

Q8. The radius of a bar bend to form a hook, should not be less than?
a) Twice the diameter
b) Thrice the diameter
c) Four times the diameter
d) None of these

Q9. In a simply supported slab the minimum spacing of distribution reinforcement, should be four times the effective thickness of the slab or?
a) 20 cm
b) 30 cm
c) 40 cm
d) 60 cm

Q10. If the sides of a slab simply supported on edges and spanning in two directions are equal, the maximum bending moment is multiplied by?
a) 0.2
b) 0.3
c) 0.4
d) 0.5

Q11. If the ratio of the span to the overall depth does not exceed 10, the stiffness of the beam will ordinarily be satisfactory in case of a?
a) Simply supported beam
b) Continuous beam
c) Cantilever beam
d) None of these

Q12. The toe projection of foundation slabs is taken?
a) As one third of the base
b) As one sixth of overall height of the wall
c) Equal to heel slab
d) Below ground surface

Q13. Steel beam theory is used for?
a) Design of simple steel beams
b) Steel beams encased in concrete
c) Doubly reinforced beams ignoring compressive stress in concrete
d) Beams if shear exceeds 4 times allowable shear stress

Q14. The advantage of reinforced concrete, is due to?
a) Monolithic character
b) Fire-resisting and durability
c) Economy because of less maintenance cost
d) All the above

Q15. The shear reinforcement in R.C.C. is provided to resist?
a) Vertical shear
b) Horizontal shear
c) Diagonal compression
d) Diagonal tension

Q16. According to I.S.: 456, 1978 the thickness of reinforced concrete footing on piles at its edges, is kept less than?
a) 20 cm
b) 30 cm
c) 40 cm
d) 50 cm

Q17. Pick up the true statement from the following?
a) Plain ceiling provides the best property diffusing light
b) In the absence of beams, it is easier to install piping
c) In the absence of beams, it is easier to paint
d) All the above

Q18. The horizontal portion of a step in a stairs case, is known as?
a) Rise
b) Flight
c) Winder
d) Tread

Q19. Distribution reinforcement in a simply supported slab, is provided to distribute?
a) Load
b) Temperature stress
c) Shrinkage stress
d) All the above

Q20. To ensure uniform pressure distribution, the thickness of the foundation, is?
a) Kept uniform throughout
b) Increased gradually towards the edge
c) Decreased gradually towards the edge
d) Kept zero at the edge

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Structural design II

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c