Structural Design and Drawing 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Design and Drawing 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Structural Design and Drawing III

Q1.Pick up the correct precaution while splicing the reinforcing bars
a) These are provided away from the sections of maximum stress
b) These are staggered
c) These are provided if the B.M. is more than 50% of M.R.
d) All the above

Q2.The over all depth of a solid slab is 20 cm and effective depth is 15 cm. The horizontal distance between parallel main reinforcement should not be more than
a) 30 cm
b) 40 cm
c) 45 cm
d) 60 cm

Q3.The grade of plain concrete to be used in sea water or structures exposed to sea water, should be
a) M lo
b) M 15
c) M 20
d) M 30

Q4.In case of continuous beams, the distance between the points of zero moment, may be obtained as (where l is the effective span).
a) 0.5 l
b) 0.6 l
c) 0.7 l
d) 0.8 l

Q5.The reinforcing bars in beams are not bundled in contact if the diameter of the bars, exceeds
a) 12 mm
b) 20 mm
c) 35 mm
d) 36 mm

Q6.For the reinforced concrete member totally immersed in sea water, the normal cover provided for the reinforcing bars is further increased by
a) 10 mm
b) 20 mm
c) 40 mm
d) 50 mm

Q7.The effective and actual lengths of a cantilever are same if continuous at the support,
a) Unstrained against torsion at the support and free at the end
b) With partial restraint against torsion of the support and free at the end
c) Restrained against torsion at the support and free at the end
d) None of the these

Q8.The slenderness ratio of single angle discontinuous struts conmected by a single rivet or bolt, shall not exceed
a) 110
b) 130
c) 150
d) 180

Q9.In adverse circumstances, the reinforced concrete member immersed in sea water or subjected to sea spray, the maximum permissible cover for the reinforcing bars, should not exceed
a) 40 mm
b) 50 mm
c) 70 mm
d) 75 mm

Q10.If the dimensions of a rectangular section of a short column are 15 cm x 20 cm, its unsupported length should be restricted to
a) 9.0 m
b) 10.0 m
c) 11.0 m
d) 12.0 m

Q11.The designed transverse shear in lacing is assumed as
a) 2.5% of axial load
b) 3% of axial load
c) 3.5% of axial load
d) 4% of axial load

Q12.For the stability of a structural part, the weight or anchorage should be
a) 1.2 times the minimum overturning moment due to dead load
b) 1.4 times the minimum overturning moment due to dead load
c) Sum of (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Q13.The creep coefficient i.e. the ratio of ultimate creep and elastic strain after
a) 7 days is 2.2
b) 28 days is 1.6
c) 365 days is 1.1
d) All the above

Q14.In compression members, the lap length of a bar should not be less than
a) 12 φ
b) 16 φ
c) 20 φ
d) 24 φ

Q15.For nominal mix concrete M 15, the required weight of fine and coarse aggregates is 350 kg and the volume of water is
a) 30 litres
b) 32 litres
c) 34 litres
d) 45 litres

Q16.Moist sand may contain surface water by mass upto
a) 7.5%
b) 5.0%
c) 2.5%
d) 1.25%

Q17.The minimum horizontal distance between two parallel main reinforcing bars, is
a) The diameter of the bar if their diameters are same
b) The diameter of the longer bar if their diameters are unequal
c) 5 mm more than nominal maximum size of the coarse aggragate
d) Greatest value of the above

Q18.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The unit weight of plain concrete is assumed as 2400 N/m^3
b) The unit weight of reinforced concrete is assumed as 2500 N/m^3
c) The dead load includes self weight of the structural member plus weight of finishes and walls or partitions
d) All the above

Q19.The thickness of the steel
a) Exposed to weather and accessible for repainting, should be not less than 6 mm
b) In main members not directly exposed to weather should not be less than 6 mm
c) In secondary members not directly exposed to weather shall be not less than 4.5 mm
d) All the above

Q20.For concreting of heavily reinforced sections without vibration, the workability of concrete should be
a) Very low
b) Low
c) Medium
d) High

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Structural Design and Drawing III

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer:

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d