Structural Design and Drawing 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Design and Drawing 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Structural Design and Drawing III

Q1.The effective depth of a shallow beam is the distance between
a) Maximum compression and tension fibres
b) Neutral axis and maximum compression fibre
c) Neutral axis and maximum tension fibre
d) None of these

Q2.The minimum area of cross section of reinforcement in either direction of a slab should not be less than…… Of the slab cross section
a) 0.75%
b) 0.10%
c) 0.15%
d) 0.20%

Q3. Pick up the correct statement for the web stiffeners.
a) Vertical stiffeners are spaced at a distance not greater than 1.5 d and not less than 0.33 d
b) D is the distance between flange angles or the clear distance between flanges
c) For horizontal stiffeners, d is the clear distance between the horizontal stiffener and the tension flange
d) All the above

Q4.Removal of props under
a) Slabs spanning up to 4.5 m is 7 days
b) Slabs spanning more than 4.5 m is 14 days
c) Beams spanning up to 6 m is 14 days
d) All the above.

Q5.Columns are designed for a minimum eccentricity equal to 1/30 (unsupported length of the column), subject to a minimum of
a) 5 mm
b) 10 mm
c) 15 mm
d) 20 mm

Q6.The minimum diameter of longitudinal reinforcement of a column should not be less than
a) 6 mm
b) 8 mm
c) 10 mm
d) 12 mm

Q7.The grade of reinforced concrete to be used in sea water or structures exposed to sea water should be
a) M 10
b) M 15
c) M 20
d) M 30

Q8.If the specified thickness of a footing is 100 cm, the depth of the form work may be tolerated from
a) -2 mm to + 2 mm
b) -3 mm to + 3 mm
c) -4 mm to + 4 mm
d) -5 mm to + 5 mm

Q9.If the main reinforcement of the slab is parallel to a T-beam, the transverse
reinforcement at mid span of the slab is provided at least ……of main reinforcement
a) 40%
b) 50%
c) 60%
d) 70%

Q10.For achieving suitably a low permeability
a) Strong and dense aggregates are used
b) Low water – cement ratio is used
c) Proper curing is done for hydration
d) All the above

Q11.Minimum thickness of steel work directly exposed to weather and accessible for cleaning and repainting, the thickness should be not less than
a) 4 mm
b) 6 mm
c) 8 mm
d) 7 mm

Q12.Generally acceptable nominal size of aggregates for reinforced concrete, is
a) 10 mm
b) 15 mm
c) 20 mm
d) 25 mm

Q13.For spans up to 10 m, the safe span to depth ratio for
a) Cantilever is 7
b) Simply supported beams is 20
c) Continuous beams is 26
d) All the above

Q14.The angle of inclination of the lacing bars with axis of the member is kept between
a) 20° and 50°
b) 30° and 60°
c) 40° and 70°
d) 50° and 80°

Q15.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Net sectional area of a tension member is its gross area less deductions for holes
b) Gross diameter of river hole is 1.5 mm in excess of its normal diameter if it is greater than 25 mm
c) The total deduction area for the holes is obtained by the product of the thickness
and sum of the diameters of the holes in any chain across the member
d) All the above

Q16.The concrete may be accepted if the average equivalent cube strength of the cores, is at least 85% of the cube strength of the concrete grade at the specified age and no individual core possesses strength less than
a) 90%
b) 85%
c) 80%
d) 75%

Q17.The slenderness ratio of a tie in a roof truss if subjected to action of wind and seismic forces, should not be greater than
a) 180
b) 210
c) 250
d) 350

Q18.For concreting of shallow sections with vibration, the work ability of concrete should be
a) Very low
b) Low
c) Medium
d) High

Q19.The slenderness effect of a wall is considered if the effective height of the wall exceeds the thickness
a) 8 times
b) 10 times
c) 12 times
d) 16 times

Q20.For design purpose, the moment at the support where two unequal spans or spans not equally loaded meet, is
a) Lesser value
b) Greater value
c) Average of two values
d) None of these

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Structural Design and Drawing III

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer:

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c