Structural Design and Drawing 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Design and Drawing 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Structural Design and Drawing III

Q1.For design purpose, the moment at the support where two unequal spans or spans not equally loaded meet, is
a) Lesser value
b) Greater value
c) Average of two values
d) None of these

Q2.As per IS: 800-1982, the coefficient of expansion for steel per degree centigrade per unit length, is
a) 0.000011
b) 0.000012
c) 0.000013
d) 0.000014

Q3.The flat slab is a reinforced concrete slab with or without drops and is supported
a) On columns without column head
b) On columns with column head
c) On beams
d) None of these

Q4.The ratio of the effective length to the least radius of gyration of a tie member of a roof truss, which gets subjected to reversal of stress shall not exceed
a) 180
b) 200
c) 240
d) 350

Q5.The structure which is subjected to an imposed load after 72 hours for a period of 24 hours, is deemed to be unacceptable if it fails to recover the net deflection less than
a) 90%
b) 85%
c) 80%
d) 75%

Q6.The pitch of transverse reinforcement of a column is taken as
a) Least lateral dimension of the compression member
b) Sixteen times the smallest diameter of the longitudinal reinforcement of the column
c) Forty eight times the diameter of the transverse reinforcement
d) Least value of the above.

Q7.The ph value of water to be used in concrete shall generally be
a) Not more than 7
b) Not less than 6
c) Not less than 5
d) Not more than 6

Q8.M 30 grade concrete means, its compressive strength of 15-cm cube, is 30 N/mm^2 after
a) 3 days
b) 7 days
c) 21 days
d) 28 days

Q9.If the ratio of effective span to overall depth of a simply supported beam is less than 1, the lever arm is
a) 0.3l
b) 0.4l
c) 0.5l
d) 0.6l

Q10.If the ends of the compression flanges of simply supported girders are fully restrained against lateral bending, the effective length is taken as
a) Span
b) 0.85 x span
c) 0.7 x span
d) 0.5 x span

Q11.If the diameter of the main reinforcement in a slab is 16 mm, the concrete cover to main bars is
a) 12 mm
b) 13 mm
c) 14 mm
d) 16 mm

Q12.The individual part of the structures is subjected to a load test for 24 hours by applying a load equal to full dead load of the structure plus
a) Imposed load
b) 1.15 times imposed load
c) 1.25 times imposed load
d) 1.3 times imposed load.

Q13.The width of lacing bars in mm is kept
a) Equal to nominal rivet diameter
b) Twice the nominal rivet diameter
c) Thrice the nominal rivet diameter
d) Maximum of the above rounded to nearest 5 mm.

Q14.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The cover of a longitudinal reinforcing bar in a column is kept not less than the
diameter of the bar or 40 mm
b) The cover of a longitudinal reinforcing bar in beam is kept not less than the diameter of the bar or 25 mm
c) The end cover of a longitudinal reinforcing bar in a beam is kept not less than twice the diameter or 25 mm
d) All the above

Q15.The minimum thickness of the web plate for a crane gantry plate girder with a lifting load exceeding 15 tonnes, is
a) 4 mm
b) 5 mm
c) 6 mm
d) 8 mm

Q16.The greater clear dimension of web of thickness ‘t’ should not exceed
a) 180 t
b) 200 t
c) 240 t
d) 270 t

Q17. For under water concreting.
a) At least 10 percent more cement is required as compared to dry conditions
b) The volume of coarse aggregates shall not be less than one and half times and not more than twice that of fine aggregate
c) The slump should not be less than 100 mm and not more than 180 mm
d) All the above

Q18.Creep of concrete is assumed proportional to the stress if the stress does not exceed …….of the characteristic compressive strength
a) 15%
b) 20%
c) 25%
d) 33%

Q19.The characteristic strength of concrete is the strength of material if its test result is not less than
a) 2%
b) 4%
c) 5%
d) 10%

Q20.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Flange joints are preferably located at points of maximum stress
b) The area of splice plates should be 5% in excess of flange elements spliced
c) The C.G. of the flange splice should coincide with that of the element spliced
d) None of these

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Structural Design and Drawing III

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a