Structural Design and Drawing 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Design and Drawing 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Structural Design and Drawing III

Q1.The minimum length of the side or diameter of the column base shall not be less than (where d is the minimum diameter of the column).
a) (d + 75) mm
b) 1.2 (d – 75) mm
c) 1.5 (d + 75) mm
d) 1.6 (d + 75) mm

Q2.In a combined footing if shear stress exceeds 5 kg/cm^2, the nominal stirrups provided are:
a) Legged
b) 8 legged
c) 10 legged
d) 12 legged

Q3.Post tensioning system
a) Was widely used in earlier days
b) Is not economical and hence not generally used
c) Is economical for large spans and is adopted now a days
d) None of these

Q4.After prestressing process is completed; a loss of stress is due to
a) Shrinkage of concrete
b) Elastic shortening of concrete
c) Creep of concrete
d) All the above

Q5.The minimum head room over a stair must be
a) 200 cm
b) 205 cm
c) 210 cm
d) 230 cm

Q6.In case the factor of safety against sliding is less than 1.5, a portion of slab is constructed downwards at the end of the heel slab, which is known as
a) A key
b) A cut-off wall
c) A rib
d) All the above

Q7.The diameter of the column head support a flat slab, is generally kept
a) 0.25 times the span length
b) 0.25 times the diameter of the column
c) 4.0 cm larger than the diameter of the column
d) None of these

Q8.The steel generally used in R.C.C. work, is
a) Stainless
b) Mildsteel
c) High carbon steel
d) High tension steel

Q9.According to I.S.: 456, 1978 the thickness of reinforced concrete footing on piles at its edges, is kept less than
a) 5 cm
b) 10 cm
c) 15 cm
d) 20 cm

Q10.For normal cases, stiffness of a simply supported beam is satisfied if the ratio of its span to its overall depth does not exceed
a) 10
b) 15
c) 20
d) 25

Q11.If the length of an intermediate span of a continuous slab is 5m, the length of the end span is kept
a) 4.5 m
b) 4.0 m
c) 3.5 m
d) 3.0 m

Q12.The floor slab of a building is supported on reinforced cement floor beams. The ratio of the end and intermediate spans is kept
a) 0.7
b) 0.8
c) 0.9
d) 0.6

Q13.Lapped splices in tensile reinforcement are generally not used for bars of size larger than
a) 18 mm diameter
b) 24 mm diameter
c) 36 mm diameter
d) 32 mm diameter

Q14.In a slab, the pitch of the main reinforcement should not exceed its effective depth
a) Three times
b) Four times
c) Five times
d) Two times

Q15.In a prestressed member it is advisable to use
a) Low strength concrete only
b) High strength concrete only
c) High strength concrete and high tensile steel
d) High strength concrete but low tensile steel

Q16.The ratio of the breadth to effective depth of a beam is kept
a) 0.25
b) 0.50
c) 0.70
d) 0.75

Q17.Spacing of stirrups in a rectangular beam, is
a) Kept constant throughout the length
b) Decreased towards the centre of the beam
c) Increased at the ends
d) Increased at the centre of the beam

Q18.If the width of the foundation for two equal columns is restricted, the shape of the footing generally adopted, is
a) Square
b) Rectangular
c) Trapezoidal
d) Triangular

Q19.For a continuous floor slab supported on beams, the ratio of end span length and intermediate span length, is
a) 0.6
b) 0.7
c) 0.8
d) 0.9

Q20.Steel bars are generally connected together to get greater length than the standard length by providing
a) Straight bar splice
b) Hooked splice
c) Dowel splice
d) All the above

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Structural Design and Drawing III

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer:

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer:

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d