Structural Design and Drawing 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Structural Design and Drawing 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Structural Design and Drawing III

Q1.By over-reinforcing a beam, the moment of resistance can be increased not more than
a) 10%
b) 15%
c) 20%
d) 25%

Q2.The minimum thickness of a flat slab is taken
a) 13 cm
b) L/32 for end panels without drops
c) L/36 for end panels without drops
d) All the above

Q3.According to I.S.: 456, slabs which span in two directions with corners held down, are assumed to be divided in each direction into middle strips and edge strips such that the width of the middle strip, is
a) Half of the width of the slab.
b) Two-third of the width of the slab
c) Three-fourth of the width of the slab
d) Four-fifth of the width of the slab

Q4.Minimum spacing between horizontal parallel reinforcement of the same size should not be less than
a) One diameter
b) 2.5 diameters
c) 3 diameters
d) 4 diameters

Q5.Columns may be made of plain concrete if their unsupported lengths do not exceed their least lateral dimension
a) Two times
b) Three times
c) Four times
d) Five times

Q6.An R.C.C. column is treated as short column if its slenderness ratio is less than
a) 30
b) 35
c) 50
d) 60

Q7.The maximum ratio of span to depth of a slab simply supported and spanning in one direction, is
a) 35
b) 25
c) 30
d) 15

Q8.The load stress of a section can be reduced by
a) Decreasing the lever arm
b) Increasing the total perimeter of bars
c) Replacing larger bars by greater number of small bars
d) None of these

Q9.For M 150 grade concrete (1:2:4) the moment of resistance factor is
a) 0.87
b) 8.50
c) 7.50
d) None of these

Q10.For a ribbed slab
a) Clear spacing between ribs shall not be greater than 4.5 cm
b) Width of the rib shall not be less than 7.5 cm
c) Overall depth of the slab shall not exceed four times the breadth of the rib
d) All the above.

Q11.The maximum ratio of span to depth of a slab simply supported and spanning in two directions, is
a) 25
b) 30
c) 35
d) 15

Q12.The neutral axis of a T-beam exists
a) Within the flange
b) At the bottom edge of the slab
c) Below the slab
d) All the above.

Q13.A pre-stressed concrete member is preferred because
a) Its dimensions are not decided from the diagonal tensile stress
b) Large size of long beams carrying large shear force need not be adopted
c) Removal of cracks in the members due to shrinkage
d) All the above.

Q14.A very comfortable type of stairs is
a) Straight
b) Dog legged
c) Geometrical
d) Open newel

Q15.A ribbed slab is provided for
a) A plain ceiling
b) Thermal insulation
c) Acoustic insulation
d) All the above

Q16.For a number of columns constructed in a craw, the type of foundation provided, is
a) Footing
b) Raft
c) Strap
d) Strip

Q17.As the percentage of steel increases
a) Depth of neutral axis decreases
b) Depth of neutral axis increases
c) Lever arm increases
d) Lever arm decreases

Q18.If W is weight of a retaining wall and P is the horizontal earth pressure, the factor of safety against sliding, is
a) 1.0
b) 1.25
c) 1.5
d) 2.5

Q19.An intermediate T-beam reinforced with two layers of tensile steel with clear cover 13 cm encasted with the floor of a hall 12 metres by 7 metres, is spaced at 3 metres from adjoining beams and if the width of the beam is 20 cm, the breadth of the flange is
a) 300 cm
b) 233 cm
c) 176 cm
d) 255 cm

Q20.Side face reinforcement shall be provided in the beam when depth of the web in a beam exceeds
a) 50 cm
b) 75 cm
c) 100 cm
d) 120 cm

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Structural Design and Drawing III

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer:

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer:

Q20. Answer: b