Surveying 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Surveying Paper 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Surveying

Q1.Hydrographic surveys deal with the mapping of
a) Large water bodies
b) Heavenly bodies
c) Mountainous region
d) Canal system

Q2. In chain surveying tie lines are primarily provided
a) To check the accuracy of the survey
b) To take offsets for detail survey
c) To avoid long offsets from chain lines
d) To increase the number of chain lines

Q3. The accuracy of measurement in chain surveying, does not depend upon
a) Length of the offset
b) Scale of the plotting
c) Importance of the features
d) General layout of the chain lines

Q4. In chain surveying field work is limited to
a) Linear measurements only
b) Angular measurements only
c) Both linear and angular measurements
d) All the above

Q5. Pick up the method of surveying in which field observations and plotting proceed simultaneously from the following
a) Chain surveying
b) Compass surveying
c) Plan table surveying
d) Tachometric surveying

Q6. A bearing of a line is also known as
a) Magnetic bearing
b) True bearing
c) Azimuth
d) Reduced bearing

Q7. The bearings of the lines AB and BC are 146° 30′ and 68° 30′. The included angle ABC is
a) 102°
b) 78°
c) 45°
d) None of these

Q8. For a closed traverse the omitted measurements may be calculated
Length of one side only
a) Bearing of one side only
b) Length and bearing of one side
c) Length or bearing of adjacent side
d) All the above

Q9.The main principle of surveying is to work
a) From part to the whole
b) From whole to the part
c) From higher level to the lower level
d) From lower level to higher level

Q10.An ideal transition curve is
a) Cubic parabola
b) Cubic spiral
c) Clothoid spiral
d) True spiral

Q11. Pantagraph is used for
a) Measuring distances
b) Measuring areas
c) Enlarging or reducing plans
d) Setting out right angles

Q12. For setting out a simple curve, using two theodolites.
a) Offsets from tangents are required
b) Offsets from chord produced are required
c) Offsets from long chord are required
d) None of these

Q13.Geodetic surveying is undertaken
a) For production of accurate maps of wide areas
b) Making use of most accurate instruments and methods of observation
c) For determination of accurate positions on the earth’s surface of system of control points
d) All the above

Q14. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The length of the brass handle is included in the length of chain
b) The handles are on swivel joints to prevent twisting of the chain
c) The length of the Gunter’s chain is 66 ft
d) All the above

Q15. The systematic errors which persist and have regular effects in the performance of a survey operation are due to
a) Carelessness
b) Faulty instrument
c) Inattention
d) None of these

Q16. The vertical angle between longitudinal axis of a freely suspended magnetic needle and a horizontal line at its pivot, is known
a) Declination
b) Azimuth
c) Dip
d) Bearing

Q17.A relatively fixed point of known elevation above datum, is called
a) Bench mark
b) Datum point
c) Reduced level
d) Reference point

Q18. Plotting of inaccessible points on a plane table, is done by
a) Intersection
b) Traversing
c) Radiation

Q19. Bergchrund is a topographical feature in
a) Plains
b) Water bodies
c) Hills
d) Glaciated region

Q20. Profile levelling is usually done for determining
a) Contours of an area
b) Capacity of a reservoir
c) Elevations along a straight line
d) Boundaries of property

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Surveying

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c