Surveying 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Surveying Paper 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Surveying

Q1. The main principle of surveying is to work
a) From part to the whole
b) From whole to the part
c) From higher level to the lower level
d) From lower level to higher level

Q2. The sensitiveness of a level tube decreases if
a) Radius of curvature of its inner surface is increased
b) Diameter of the tube is increased
c) Length of the vapour bubble is increased
d) Both viscosity and surface tension are increased

Q3. For true difference in elevations between two points A and B, the level must be set up
a) At any point between A and B
b) At the exact midpoint of A and B
c) Near the point A
d) Near the point B

Q4. Pantograph is used for
a) Measuring distances
b) Measuring areas
c) Enlarging or reducing plans
d) Setting out right angles

Q5. In levelling operation
a) If second reading is more than first, it represents a rise
b) If first reading is more than second, it represents a rise
c) If second reading is less than first, it represents a fall
d) Both (b) and (c)

Q6. Orientation of a plane table by solving two point problems is only adopted when
a) Saving of time is a main factor
b) Better accuracy is a main factor
c) Given points are inaccessible
d) None of these

Q7.The systematic errors which persist and have regular effects in the performance of a survey operation are due to
a) Carelessness
b) Faulty instrument
c) Inattention
d) None of these

Q8.The best method of interpolation of contours, is by
a) Estimation
b) Graphical means
c) Computation
d) All of these

Q9.Cross hairs in surveying telescopes, are fitted
a) In the objective glass
b) At the centre of the telescope
c) At the optical centre of the eye piece
d) In front of the eye piece

Q10.On a diagonal scale, it is possible to read up to
a) One dimension
b) Two dimensions
c) Three dimensions
d) Four dimensions

Q11. A dumpy level is set up with its eye-piece vertically over a peg A. The height from the top of peg A to the centre of the eye-piece is 1.540 m and the reading on peg B is 0.705 m. The level is then setup over B. The height of the eye-piece above peg B is 1.490 m and a reading on A is 2.195 m. The difference in level between A and B is
a) 3.030 m
b) 0.770 m
c) 0.785 m
d) 1.770 m

Q12. The ratio of the angles subtended at the eye, by the virtual image and the object, is known as telescope
a) Resolving power
b) Brightness
c) Field of view
d) Magnification

Q13. The bubble tube is nearly filled with
a) Alcohol or chloroform
b) A liquid which is very mobile
c) A liquid having low freezing point
d) All the above

Q14. In a constant level tube, size of the bubble remains constant because upper wall is
a) Of relatively larger radius
b) Of relatively smaller radius
c) Flat
d) Convex downwards

Q15. The longitudinal section of the surface of bubble tube is
a) Straight
b) Circular
c) Parabolic
d) Elliptic

Q16. The least count of a vernier scale is
a) Sum of the smallest divisions of main and vernier scales
b) Value of one division of the primary scale divided by total number of divisions of
vernier scale
c) Value of one division of vernier scale divided by total number of divisions of primary scale
d) None of these

Q17. A clinometer is used for
a) Measuring angle of slope
b) Correcting line of collimation
c) Setting out right angles
d) Defining natural features

Q18.The ‘point of curve’ of a simple circular curve, is
a) Point of tangency
b) Point of commencement
c) Point of intersection
d) Mid-point of the curve

Q19. In geodetic surveys higher accuracy is achieved, if
a) Curvature of the earth surface is ignored
b) Curvature of the earth surface is taken into account
c) Angles between the curved lines are treated as plane angles
d) None of these

Q20. Determining the difference in elevation between two points on the surface of the earth, is known as
a) Levelling
b) Simple levelling
c) Differential levelling
d) Longitudinal levelling

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Surveying

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: B

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer:

Q20. Answer: c