Surveying 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Surveying Paper 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Surveying

Q1. The stereo plotting instruments are generally manufactured on the principle of
a) Optical projection
b) Optical mechanism projection
c) Mechanical projection
d) All the above

Q2. Latitude of a place is the angular distance from Greenwich to the place
a) Equator to the poles
b) Equator to the nearer pole
c) Equator to the nearer pole along the meridian of the place
d) None of these

Q3. International Date Line is located along
a) Standard meridian
b) Greenwich meridian
c) Equator
d) 180 longitude

Q4.The shortest distance between two places measured along the surface of the earth, is
a) Length of the equator between their longitudes
b) Length of the parallel between their longitudes
c) Length of the arc of the great circle passing through them
d) None of these

Q5.Systematic errors
a) Always follow some definite mathematical law
b) Can be removed by applying corrections to the observed values
c) Either make the result too great or too small
d) All the above

Q6.Perspective centre relates to
a) Parallel projection
b) Orthogonal projection
c) Central projection
d) None of these

Q7. The orthogonal projection of the perspective centre on a tilted photograph, is called
a) Nadir
b) Isocentre
c) Principal point
d) Plumb point

Q8.The principal plane contains Nadir point
a) Iso centre
b) Principal point
c) Principal axis and principal line
d) All the above

Q9.The point where vertical line passing through the perspective centre intersects the plane of the photograph, is known as
a) Photo plumb point
b) Plumb point
c) Nadir point
d) None of these

Q10. An aerial photograph may be assumed as
a) Parallel projection
b) Orthogonal projection
c) Central projection
d) None of these

Q11.The foot of the perpendicular on the picture plane through the optical centre of the camera lens, is known as
a) Isocentre
b) Principal point
c) Perspective centre
d) Plumb line

Q12.The point where a vertical line through the optical centre of the camera lens intersects the ground, is known as
a) Ground principal point
b) Ground plumb point
c) Iso-centre
d) Perspective centre

Q13. The moon rotates round the earth once in every
a) 29 days
b) 29.35 days
c) 29.53 days
d) 30 days

Q14.The station where observations are not made, but the angles at the station are used in triangulation series, is known as
a) Satellite station
b) Subsidiary station
c) Pivot station
d) Main station

Q15.The average eye base is assumed as
a) 60 mm
b) 62 mm
c) 64 mm
d) 72 mm

Q16.Two contour lines, having the same elevation
a) Cannot cross each other
b) Can cross each other
c) Cannot unite together
d) Can unite together

Q17. The surface of zero elevation around the earth, which is slightly irregular and curved, is known as
a) Mean sea level
b) Geoid surface
c) Level surface
d) Horizontal surface

Q18.The representation of general topography of a very flat terrain is possible only
a) By drawing contours at large interval
b) By drawing contours at small interval
c) By giving spot levels at large interval
d) By giving spot levels to salient features at close interval

Q19.While working on a plane table, the correct rule is :
a) Draw continuous lines from all instrument stations
b) Draw short rays sufficient to contain the points sought
c) Intersection should be obtained by actually drawing second rays
d) Take maximum number of sights as possible from each station to distant objects

Q20. In case of a double line river, contours are
a) Stopped at the banks of the river
b) Stopped at the edge of the river
c) Drawn across the water
d) Drawn by parabolic curves having their vertex at the centre of the water

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Surveying

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b