Surveying 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Surveying Paper 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Surveying

Q1. The radius of a simple circular curve is 300 m and length of its specified chord is 30 m. The degree of the curve is
a) 5.73°
b) 5.37°
c) 3.57°
d) 3.75°

Q2. The surface of zero elevation around the earth, which is slightly irregular and curved, is known as
a) Mean sea level
b) Geoid surface
c) Level surface
d) Horizontal surface

Q3. The representation of general topography of a very flat terrain is possible only
a) By drawing contours at large interval
b) By drawing contours at small interval
c) By giving spot levels at large interval
d) By giving spot levels to salient features at close interval

Q4. If the length of a transition curves to be introduced between a straight and a circular curve of radius 500 m is 90 m, the maximum deflection angle to locate its junction point, is
a) 1°43’08”
b) 1°43’18”
c) 1°43’28”
d) 1°43’38”

Q5. The length of a traverse leg may be obtained by multiplying the latitude and
a) Secant of its reduced
b) Sine of its reduced bearing
c) Cosine of its reduced bearing
d) Tangent of its reduced bearing

Q6. While surveying a plot of land by plane tabling, the field observations
a) And plotting proceed simultaneously
b) And plotting do not proceed simultaneously
c) And recorded in field books to be plotted later
d) All the above

Q7. If vertical angles of inclined sights do not exceed 10° and non-verticality of the staff remains within 1°, stadia system of tachometric observations are made on
a) Staff normal
b) Staff vertical
c) Staff normal as well as vertical
d) None of these

Q8. The angle of intersection of a contour and a ridge line, is
a) 30°
b) 45°
c) 60°
d) 90°

Q9. The area of any irregular figure of the plotted map is measured with
a) Pantagraph
b) Sextant
c) Clinometer
d) Planimeter

Q10. Horizontal distances obtained tacheometerically are corrected for
a) Slope correction
b) Temperature correction
c) Refraction and curvature correction
d) All the above

Q11. In setting up a plane table at any station
a) Levelling is done first
b) Centring is done first
c) Both levelling and centring are done simultaneously
d) Orientation is done first

Q12. Profile levelling is usually done for determining
a) Contours of an area
b) Capacity of a reservoir
c) Elevations along a straight line
d) Boundaries of property

Q13. Designation of a curve is made by:
a) Angle subtended by a chord of any length
b) Angle subtended by an arc of specified length
c) Radius of the curve
d) Curvature of the curve

Q14. The chord of a curve less than peg interval, is known as
a) Small chord
b) Sub-chord
c) Normal chord
d) Short chord

Q15. The smaller horizontal angle between the true meridian and a survey line, is known
a) Declination
b) Bearing
c) Azimuth
d) Dip

Q16. Number of subdivisions per metre length of a levelling staff is
a) 100
b) 200
c) 500
d) 1000

Q17. There are two stations A and B. Which of the following statements is correct :
a) The fore bearing of AB is AB
b) The back bearing of AB is BA
c) The fore and back bearings of AB differ by 180°
d) All the above

Q18. Surveys which are carried out to depict mountains, rivers, water bodies, wooded areas and other cultural details, are known as
a) City surveys
b) Topographical surveys
c) Guide map surveys
d) Plane surveys

Q19. The total change in level along the line is equal to total back sights
a) Minus total fore sights
b) The total rises minus total falls
c) The reduced level of last point minus reduced level of the first point
d) All the above

Q20. In levelling operation,
a) The first sight on any change point is a back sight
b) The second sight on any change point is a fore
c) The line commences with a fore sight and closes with a back sight
d) The line commences with a back sight and closes with a foresight

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Surveying

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d